Control Over My Own Destiny

Related variabels
2013:
2014:
2015:
none:
Label translations
en de
label Control Over My Own Destiny Wie Leben verlaeuft haengt von einem selber ab
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Do Not Agree At All (since 2006) [1] Stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu (seit 2006)
2 [2] 2 (since 2006) [2] 2 (seit 2006)
3 [3] 3 (since 2006) [3] 3 (seit 2006)
4 [4] 4 (since 2006) [4] 4 (seit 2006)
5 [5] 5 (since 2006) [5] 5 (seit 2006)
6 [6] 6 (since 2006) [6] 6 (seit 2006)
7 [7] Agree Completely (since 2006) [7] Stimme voll zu (seit 2006)
11 [11] Agree Completely (until 2005) [11] Stimme voll zu (bis 2005)
12 [12] Agree More Or Less (until 2005) [12] Stimme eher zu (bis 2005)
13 [13] Do Not Really Agree (until 2005) [13] Stimme eher nicht zu (bis 2005)
14 [14] Do Not Agree At All (until 2005) [14] Stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu (bis 2005)
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: byesverl

Dataset: bioage17 – Generated biographical information

Study: IAB-SOEP Migration Sample


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period: 0

Conceptual Dataset: bio/gen


Concept: Control Over My Own Destiny

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 158
invalid 2

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: byesverl
Dataset: bioage17
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0)
no answer -1 (2)
do not agree at all (since 2006) 1 (2)
(since 2006) 2 (4)
agree completely (since 2006) 7 (78)
agree completely (until 2005) 11 (0)
agree more or less (until 2005) 12 (0)
do not really agree (until 2005) 13 (0)
do not agree at all (until 2005) 14 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information