Residential Area 2: Private,Institution

No input variables
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Residential Area 2: Private,Institution Wohnumfeld 2 - Privat-,Anstaltshaushalt
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Private Household [1] PrivatHaushalt
2 [2] Youth Resid. Dorm [2] Schueler-Jugendheim
3 [3] Student Dormitory [3] Studentenwohnheim
4 [4] Workers Dormitory [4] Berufstaetigenheim
5 [5] Old-Age Home [5] Altenheim/Pflegeheim
6 [6] Old Peoples Home [6] Altenwohnheim
7 [7] Other [7] sonst.Anstalt-Wohnheim
8 [8] hotel, pension [8] Hotel,Pension
9 [9] No Answer [9] Keine Angabe
11 [11] Dormitory/Pension/Other [11] Wohnheim/Pension/Aehnl.
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): bdwum2

Dataset: hbrutt13 – Original gross population of the sample specific first wave

Study: IAB-SOEP Migration Sample


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: 2013

Conceptual Dataset: gross


Concept: residential area 2: private,institution

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 12944
invalid 48

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: bdwum2 bdwum2 bfwum2
Dataset: bdhbrutto hbrutt13 hbrutt15
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (48) -2 (2433)
private household 1 (2703) 1 (12924) 1 (7530)
youth resid. dorm 2 (0) 2 (0) 2 (1)
student dormitory 3 (11) 3 (11) 3 (9)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
workers dormitory 4 (2) 4 (2) 4 (12)
old-age home 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0)
old peoples home 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (1)
other 7 (6) 7 (6) 7 (11)
hotel 8 (1) 8 (2)
hotel, pension 8 (1)
dormitory/pension/other 11 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information