Current occupational status (Qu. 215)

Label translations
en de
label Current occupational status (Qu. 215) Aktuelle berufliche Stellung (Frage 215)
-5 -5 Inconsistent value -5 Inkonsistenter Wert
-4 -4 Filter error / Incorrect entry -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Trifft nicht zu
-2 -2 Don't know/No answer -2
10 10 Self-employed farmers with no employees 10
11 11 Self-employed farmers with 1-9 employees 11
12 12 Self-employed farmers with 10 and more employees 12
13 13 Self-employed academic professionals with no employees 13
14 14 Self-employed academic professionals with 1-9 employees 14
15 15 Self-employed academic professionals with 10 and more employees 15
20 20 Other self-employed with no employees 20
21 21 Other self-employed with 1-9 employees 21
22 22 Other self-employed with 10 and more employees 22
30 30 Unpaid family workers 30
40 40 Civil servants: Lower level (up to / incl. Oberamtsmeister) 40 Einfacher Dienst (bis einschl. Oberamtsmeister)
41 41 41
42 42 Civil servants: Upper level (Inspector up to / incl. Oberamtmann/Oberamtsrat) 42 Gehobener Dienst (vom Inspektor bis einschl. Oberamtmann / Oberamtsrat)
43 43 Civil servants: Higher level (from Regierungsrat upward) 43
50 50 Industry and works foremen in a salaried position 50
51 51 Employees with simple duties (e.g., salesperson, clerk, stenographer) 51
52 52 Employees with qualified duties (e.g., executive officer, accountant, technical draftsman) 52
53 53 Employees with highly qualified duties or managerial functions (e.g., scientist, attorney, head of department) 53
54 54 Employees with extensive executive duties (e.g., manager, managing director, executive large firm / coop.) 54
60 60 Untrained workers 60 Ungelernte Arbeiter
61 61 Workers with on-the-job training 61 Angelernte Arbeiter
62 62 Formally trained and specialized workers 62 Gelernte und Facharbeiter
63 63 Foremen 63
64 64 Master craftsmen 64 Meister, Poliere
70 70 Apprentices/trainees in trade, commerce, or public administration 70
71 71 Apprentices/trainees in crafts and production 71 Gewerbliche Lehrlinge
72 72 Apprentices/trainees in home economics or agriculture 72 Haus- / Landwirtschaftliche Lehrlinge
73 73 Civil servants in training 73
74 74 Volunteers, interns, etc. 74
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: job2

Dataset: anchor1 – anchor data, pairfam main sample, wave 1 (2008/09)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: anchor

Period: wave1

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: job2

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 6003
invalid 6399

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2 job2
Dataset: stepup_anchor8 anchor1_dd anchor1 anchor2 anchor3 anchor4 stepup_anchor4 anchor5 stepup_anchor5 anchor6 stepup_anchor6 anchor7 stepup_anchor7 anchor8
inconsistent value -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
filter error / incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (4) -4 (21) -4 (65) -4 (10) -4 (7) -4 (0) -4 (4) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (4)
does not apply -3 (200) -3 (456) -3 (6051) -3 (7365) -3 (7574) -3 (6577) -3 (41) -3 (6019) -3 (71) -3 (5583) -3 (117) -3 (5096) -3 (149) -3 (4719)
don't know/no answer -2 (22) -2 (327)
no answer -2 (0) -2 (133) -2 (84) -2 (26) -2 (0) -2 (21) -2 (1) -2 (15) -2 (0) -2 (15) -2 (0) -2 (15)
don't know -1 (0) -1 (77) -1 (68) -1 (11) -1 (0) -1 (18) -1 (0) -1 (9) -1 (1) -1 (9) -1 (0) -1 (12)
self-employed farmers with no employees 10 (0) 10 (3) 10 (43) 10 (8) 10 (6) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (4) 10 (0) 10 (4) 10 (0) 10 (4) 10 (0) 10 (2)
self-employed farmers with 1-9 employees 11 (0) 11 (5) 11 (28) 11 (3) 11 (1) 11 (5) 11 (0) 11 (2) 11 (0) 11 (1) 11 (0) 11 (3) 11 (0) 11 (1)
self-employed farmers with 10 and more employees 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (3) 12 (4) 12 (1) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0)
self-employed academic professionals with no employees 13 (0) 13 (8) 13 (94) 13 (18) 13 (33) 13 (25) 13 (0) 13 (20) 13 (0) 13 (19) 13 (0) 13 (15) 13 (1) 13 (19)
self-employed academic professionals with 1-9 employees 14 (0) 14 (4) 14 (20) 14 (2) 14 (7) 14 (1) 14 (0) 14 (5) 14 (0) 14 (2) 14 (0) 14 (3) 14 (0) 14 (1)
self-employed academic professionals with 10 and more employees 15 (0) 15 (1) 15 (4) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (1) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (1)
other self-employed with no employees 20 (1) 20 (59) 20 (221) 20 (59) 20 (37) 20 (30) 20 (0) 20 (29) 20 (0) 20 (28) 20 (0) 20 (23) 20 (0) 20 (19)
other self-employed with 1-9 employees 21 (0) 21 (21) 21 (112) 21 (15) 21 (13) 21 (17) 21 (0) 21 (11) 21 (0) 21 (8) 21 (0) 21 (1) 21 (0) 21 (5)
other self-employed with 10 and more employees 22 (0) 22 (5) 22 (16) 22 (2) 22 (3) 22 (4) 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (4) 22 (0) 22 (2) 22 (0) 22 (2)
unpaid family workers 30 (0) 30 (2) 30 (12) 30 (7) 30 (4) 30 (1) 30 (0) 30 (1) 30 (0) 30 (2) 30 (0) 30 (1) 30 (0) 30 (1)
civil servants: lower level (up to / incl. oberamtsmeister) 40 (0) 40 (1) 40 (17) 40 (2) 40 (1) 40 (1) 40 (0) 40 (2) 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (1) 40 (0) 40 (0)
41 (0) 41 (18) 41 (100) 41 (9) 41 (13) 41 (8) 41 (0) 41 (7) 41 (0) 41 (12) 41 (0) 41 (12) 41 (0) 41 (10)
civil servants: upper level (inspector up to / incl. oberamtmann/oberamtsrat) 42 (0) 42 (20) 42 (150) 42 (36) 42 (23) 42 (26) 42 (0) 42 (22) 42 (0) 42 (16) 42 (0) 42 (18) 42 (0) 42 (20)
civil servants: higher level (from regierungsrat upward) 43 (0) 43 (1) 43 (43) 43 (9) 43 (9) 43 (4) 43 (0) 43 (6) 43 (0) 43 (4) 43 (0) 43 (5) 43 (0) 43 (4)
industry and works foremen in a salaried position 50 (0) 50 (5) 50 (54) 50 (4) 50 (13) 50 (2) 50 (0) 50 (1) 50 (0) 50 (1) 50 (0) 50 (1) 50 (0) 50 (3)
employees with simple duties (e.g., salesperson, clerk, stenographer) 51 (3) 51 (97) 51 (605) 51 (173) 51 (171) 51 (203) 51 (0) 51 (174) 51 (0) 51 (136) 51 (4) 51 (99) 51 (5) 51 (90)
employees with qualified duties (e.g., executive officer, accountant, technical draftsman) 52 (2) 52 (300) 52 (1661) 52 (239) 52 (214) 52 (253) 52 (0) 52 (225) 52 (0) 52 (239) 52 (1) 52 (239) 52 (1) 52 (221)
employees with highly qualified duties or managerial functions (e.g., scientist, attorney, head of department) 53 (0) 53 (147) 53 (716) 53 (106) 53 (115) 53 (111) 53 (0) 53 (94) 53 (0) 53 (83) 53 (0) 53 (70) 53 (0) 53 (82)
employees with extensive executive duties (e.g., manager, managing director, executive large firm / coop.) 54 (11) 54 (64) 54 (2) 54 (6) 54 (6) 54 (0)
employees with comprehensive leadership functions (e.g. director, ceo, board member of a large company or association) 54 (0) 54 (6) 54 (0) 54 (3) 54 (0) 54 (3) 54 (0) 54 (1)
untrained workers 60 (2) 60 (16) 60 (192) 60 (83) 60 (100) 60 (132) 60 (0) 60 (81) 60 (2) 60 (48) 60 (1) 60 (58) 60 (5) 60 (37)
workers with on-the-job training 61 (2) 61 (66) 61 (373) 61 (83) 61 (122) 61 (117) 61 (0) 61 (92) 61 (0) 61 (80) 61 (0) 61 (56) 61 (2) 61 (43)
formally trained and specialized workers 62 (2) 62 (171) 62 (739) 62 (63) 62 (85) 62 (111) 62 (0) 62 (102) 62 (0) 62 (79) 62 (0) 62 (52) 62 (0) 62 (54)
foremen 63 (0) 63 (16) 63 (119) 63 (10) 63 (5) 63 (9) 63 (0) 63 (3) 63 (0) 63 (4) 63 (0) 63 (3) 63 (0) 63 (2)
master craftsmen 64 (0) 64 (5) 64 (41) 64 (3) 64 (5) 64 (5) 64 (0) 64 (3) 64 (0) 64 (1) 64 (0) 64 (5) 64 (0) 64 (2)
apprentices/trainees in trade, commerce, or public administration 70 (6) 70 (3) 70 (155) 70 (136) 70 (108) 70 (159) 70 (2) 70 (113) 70 (4) 70 (83) 70 (4) 70 (48) 70 (9) 70 (29)
apprentices/trainees in crafts and production 71 (16) 71 (11) 71 (275) 71 (238) 71 (160) 71 (157) 71 (3) 71 (113) 71 (3) 71 (67) 71 (5) 71 (38) 71 (14) 71 (24)
apprentices/trainees in home economics or agriculture 72 (0) 72 (1) 72 (29) 72 (21) 72 (16) 72 (9) 72 (2) 72 (7) 72 (1) 72 (5) 72 (1) 72 (3) 72 (2) 72 (1)
civil servants in training 73 (0) 73 (3) 73 (25) 73 (17) 73 (13) 73 (12) 73 (0) 73 (15) 73 (0) 73 (12) 73 (0) 73 (5) 73 (0) 73 (5)
volunteers, interns, etc. 74 (6) 74 (7) 74 (92) 74 (77) 74 (54) 74 (44) 74 (2) 74 (48) 74 (0) 74 (25) 74 (2) 74 (31) 74 (2) 74 (32)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information