Marital status partner

Label translations
en de
label Marital status partner Marital status partner
-7 -7 Incomplete data -7 Incomplete data
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Does not apply
1 1 Never married 1 Never married
2 2 Married/civil union 2 Married/civil union
3 3 Divorced/dissolved civil union 3 Divorced/dissolved civil union
4 4 Widowed/surviving partner in civil union 4 Widowed/surviving partner in civil union
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: pmarstat

Dataset: anchor1 – anchor data, pairfam main sample, wave 1 (2008/09)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: anchor

Period: wave1

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: pmarstat

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3631
invalid 8771

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat pmarstat
Dataset: stepup_anchor8 anchor1_dd anchor1 anchor2 anchor3 anchor4 stepup_anchor4 anchor5 stepup_anchor5 anchor6 stepup_anchor6 anchor7 stepup_anchor7 anchor8
incomplete data -7 (71) -7 (477) -7 (3603) -7 (2752) -7 (2890) -7 (2689) -7 (14) -7 (2532) -7 (15) -7 (2293) -7 (32) -7 (2102) -7 (59) -7 (1962)
does not apply -3 (151) -3 (342) -3 (5168) -3 (3662) -3 (3267) -3 (2666) -3 (31) -3 (2201) -3 (59) -3 (1933) -3 (96) -3 (1652) -3 (116) -3 (1455)
never married 1 (18) 1 (267) 1 (1298) 1 (930) 1 (994) 1 (921) 1 (5) 1 (812) 1 (6) 1 (728) 1 (7) 1 (659) 1 (15) 1 (638)
married/civil union 2 (0) 2 (370) 2 (2229) 2 (1664) 2 (1831) 2 (1713) 2 (0) 2 (1627) 2 (2) 2 (1551) 2 (1) 2 (1438) 2 (0) 2 (1352)
divorced/dissolved civil union 3 (0) 3 (33) 3 (98) 3 (58) 3 (89) 3 (82) 3 (0) 3 (74) 3 (0) 3 (68) 3 (0) 3 (67) 3 (0) 3 (53)
widowed/surviving partner in civil union 4 (0) 4 (0) 4 (6) 4 (3) 4 (3) 4 (2) 4 (0) 4 (2) 4 (0) 4 (1) 4 (0) 4 (1) 4 (0) 4 (1)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information