How often do you see [father of anchor]? (Qu. 33)

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave2:
child2/cgp4
wave3:
wave4:
child4/cgp4
wave5:
wave6:
child6/cgp4
wave7:
wave8:
child8/cgp4
Label translations
en de
label How often do you see [father of anchor]? (Qu. 33) Wie oft siehst Du [Vater von Anker]? (Frage 33)
-7 -7 Incomplete Data -7 Incomplete Data
-6 -6 Unreadable answer -6 Offene Angabe nicht lesbar
-5 -5 Inconsistent value -5 Inkonsistenter Wert
-4 -4 Filter error / Incorrect entry -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Trifft nicht zu
-2 -2 No answer -2 Keine Angabe
-1 -1 Don`t know -1
1 1 (Almost) every day 1 (fast) jeden Tag
2 2 About once per week 2 Etwa 1 mal in der Woche
3 3 About once per month 3 Etwa 1 mal im Monat
4 4 Once or several times per year 4 Ein oder mehrmals im Jahr
5 5 Never 5 Nie
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: cgp4

Dataset: child4 – child data, wave 4 (2011/12)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: child

Period: wave4

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: cgp4

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 756
invalid 328

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: cgp4 cgp4 cgp4 cgp4
Dataset: child2 child4 child6 child8
incomplete data -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
unreadable answer -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
inconsistent value -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
filter error / incorrect entry -4 (18) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
does not apply -3 (228) -3 (322) -3 (414) -3 (444)
no answer -2 (4) -2 (1) -2 (5) -2 (2)
don`t know -1 (9) -1 (5) -1 (5) -1 (6)
(almost) every day 1 (140) 1 (172) 1 (233) 1 (187)
about once per week 2 (156) 2 (190) 2 (272) 2 (246)
about once per month 3 (115) 3 (142) 3 (189) 3 (202)
once or several times per year 4 (144) 4 (201) 4 (261) 4 (254)
never 5 (48) 5 (51) 5 (71) 5 (78)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information