CASMIN classification of education

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave1:
Label translations
en de
label CASMIN classification of education CASMIN classification of education
-7 -7 Incomplete data -7 Incomplete data
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Does not apply
1 1 inadequately completed (1a) 1 inadequately completed (1a)
2 2 general elementary education (1b) 2 general elementary education (1b)
3 3 basic vocational qualification (1c) 3 basic vocational qualification (1c)
4 4 intermediate vocational qualification (2a) 4 intermediate vocational qualification (2a)
5 5 intermediate general qualification (2b) 5 intermediate general qualification (2b)
6 6 general maturity certificate (2c_gen) 6 general maturity certificate (2c_gen)
7 7 vocational maturity certificate (2c_voc) 7 vocational maturity certificate (2c_voc)
8 8 lower tertiary education (3a) 8 lower tertiary education (3a)
9 9 higher tertiary education (3b) 9 higher tertiary education (3b)
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: parcasmin

Dataset: parent4 – parent data, wave 4 (2011/12)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: parent

Period: wave4

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: parcasmin

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3200
invalid 150

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: parcasmin parcasmin parcasmin parcasmin parcasmin parcasmin parcasmin
Dataset: parent2 parent3 parent4 parent5 parent6 parent7 parent8
incomplete data -7 (55) -7 (8) -7 (13) -7 (5) -7 (5) -7 (4) -7 (0)
does not apply -3 (220) -3 (175) -3 (137) -3 (147) -3 (106) -3 (109) -3 (31)
inadequately completed (1a) 1 (84) 1 (48) 1 (26) 1 (35) 1 (29) 1 (25) 1 (5)
general elementary education (1b) 2 (253) 2 (208) 2 (155) 2 (141) 2 (113) 2 (107) 2 (44)
basic vocational qualification (1c) 3 (929) 3 (679) 3 (606) 3 (597) 3 (512) 3 (435) 3 (142)
intermediate vocational qualification (2a) 4 (1770) 4 (1385) 4 (1153) 4 (1328) 4 (1119) 4 (984) 4 (227)
intermediate general qualification (2b) 5 (82) 5 (70) 5 (48) 5 (61) 5 (48) 5 (38) 5 (17)
general maturity certificate (2c_gen) 6 (60) 6 (46) 6 (37) 6 (36) 6 (30) 6 (24) 6 (2)
vocational maturity certificate (2c_voc) 7 (590) 7 (517) 7 (431) 7 (446) 7 (383) 7 (355) 7 (41)
lower tertiary education (3a) 8 (366) 8 (304) 8 (283) 8 (289) 8 (274) 8 (243) 8 (55)
higher tertiary education (3b) 9 (606) 9 (506) 9 (461) 9 (461) 9 (424) 9 (395) 9 (63)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information