Frequency of contact with child 1, anchor (Question 3)

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave8:
Label translations
en de
label Frequency of contact with child 1, anchor (Question 3) NA
-9 -9 Invalid multiple answer -9
-7 -7 Incomplete data -5 Inkonsistenter Wert
-6 -6 Unreadable answer -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-5 -5 Inconsistent value -3 Trifft nicht zu
-4 -4 Filter error/ incorrect entry -2 Keine Angabe
-3 -3 Does not apply (filter) -1
-2 -2 No answer (incl don't want to answer, refused) 1
-1 -1 Don't know 2 Mehrmals pro Woche
1 1 Daily 3 Einmal pro Woche
2 2 Several times per week 4 1-3 mal im Monat
3 3 Once per week 5 Mehrmals im Jahr
4 4 1-3 times per month 6 Seltener
5 5 Several times per year 7 Nie
6 6 Less often 10 Kontakt hat nie bestanden
7 7 Never
10 10 never been in contact
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: parigr39k1

Dataset: parent4 – parent data, wave 4 (2011/12)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: parent

Period: wave4

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: parigr39k1

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3321
invalid 29

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: parigr39k1 parigr39k1 parigr39k1 parigr39k1 parigr39k1 parigr39k1
Dataset: parent2 parent3 parent4 parent5 parent6 parent7
invalid multiple answer -9 (7) -9 (35) -9 (10) -9 (19) -9 (12) -9 (15)
incomplete data -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
unreadable answer -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
inconsistent value -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
filter error/ incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
does not apply (filter) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
no answer (incl don't want to answer, refused) -2 (41) -2 (42) -2 (19) -2 (15) -2 (15) -2 (10)
don't know -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
daily 1 (3504) 1 (2500) 1 (1932) 1 (1632) 1 (1194) 1 (968)
several times per week 2 (921) 2 (816) 2 (848) 2 (1109) 2 (1092) 2 (1020)
once per week 3 (338) 3 (349) 3 (356) 3 (471) 3 (473) 3 (441)
1-3 times per month 4 (157) 4 (149) 4 (149) 4 (235) 4 (199) 4 (207)
several times per year 5 (44) 5 (44) 5 (29) 5 (56) 5 (50) 5 (48)
less often 6 (2) 6 (10) 6 (4) 6 (6) 6 (6) 6 (10)
never 7 (1) 7 (1) 7 (3) 7 (3) 7 (2) 7 (0)
never been in contact 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information