Frequ. giving help child nursing/taking care of fam. members (Question 7)

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave8:
Label translations
en de
label Frequ. giving help child nursing/taking care of fam. members (Question 7) NA
-9 -9 Invalid multiple answer -9
-7 -7 Incomplete data -5 Inkonsistenter Wert
-6 -6 Unreadable answer -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-5 -5 Inconsistent value -3 Trifft nicht zu
-4 -4 Filter error/ incorrect entry -2 Keine Angabe
-3 -3 Does not apply (filter) -1
-2 -2 No answer (incl don't want to answer, refused) 1 Nie
-1 -1 Don't know 2 Selten
1 1 Never 3 Manchmal
2 2 Seldom 4 Oft
3 3 Sometimes 5 Sehr oft
4 4 Often 8 Kein Bedarf
5 5 Very often
8 8 No need
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: parigr59a

Dataset: parent4 – parent data, wave 4 (2011/12)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: parent

Period: wave4

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: parigr59a

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3234
invalid 116

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: parigr59a parigr59a parigr59a parigr59a parigr59a parigr59a
Dataset: parent2 parent3 parent4 parent5 parent6 parent7
invalid multiple answer -9 (31) -9 (82) -9 (49) -9 (73) -9 (10) -9 (6)
incomplete data -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
unreadable answer -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
inconsistent value -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
filter error/ incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
does not apply (filter) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
no answer (incl don't want to answer, refused) -2 (62) -2 (66) -2 (67) -2 (49) -2 (72) -2 (67)
don't know -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
never 1 (1603) 1 (881) 1 (1117) 1 (845) 1 (1170) 1 (687)
seldom 2 (598) 2 (391) 2 (391) 2 (377) 2 (323) 2 (267)
sometimes 3 (471) 3 (416) 3 (294) 3 (363) 3 (290) 3 (266)
often 4 (220) 4 (225) 4 (141) 4 (181) 4 (113) 4 (154)
very often 5 (92) 5 (70) 5 (35) 5 (72) 5 (46) 5 (47)
does not apply (no need) 6 (1938) 8 (1815) 8 (1019)
no need 8 (1256) 8 (1586) 8 (1225)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information