Current occupational status (Qu. 49)

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave6:
wave8:
Label translations
en de
label Current occupational status (Qu. 49) Aktuelle berufliche Stellung (Frage 49)
-9 -9 Invalid multiple answer -9
-4 -4 Input error / Filter error -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Trifft nicht zu
-2 -2 No answer -2 Keine Angabe
-1 -1 Don't know -1
10 10 Self-employed farmers with no employees 10
11 11 Self-employed farmers with 1-9 employees 11
12 12 Self-employed farmers with 10 and more employees 12
13 13 Self-employed academic professionals with no employees 13
14 14 Self-employed academic professionals with 1-9 employees 14
15 15 Self-employed academic professionals with 10 and more employees 15
20 20 Other self-employed with no employees 20
21 21 Other self-employed with 1-9 employees 21
22 22 Other self-employed with 10 and more employees 22
30 30 Unpaid family workers 30
40 40 Civil servants: Lower level (up to / incl. Oberamtsmeister) 40 Einfacher Dienst (bis einschl. Oberamstmeister)
41 41 41
42 42 Civil servants: Upper level (Inspektor up to / incl. Oberamtmann / Oberamtsrat) 42 Gehobener Dienst (vom Inspektor bis einschl. Oberamtmann / Oberamtsrat)
43 43 Civil servants: Higher level (from Regierungsrat upward) 43
50 50 Industry and works foremen in a salaried position 50
51 51 Employees with simple duties (e.g., salesperson, clerk, stenographer) 51
52 52 Employees with qualified duties (e.g., executive officer, accountant, technical draftsman) 52
53 53 Employees with highly qualified duties or managerial functions (e.g., scientist, attorney, head of department) 53
54 54 Employees with comprehensive leadership functions (e.g., director, CEO, board member of large company/assoc.) 54
60 60 Untrained workers 60 Ungelernte Arbeiter
61 61 Worker with on-the-job training 61 Angelernte Arbeiter
62 62 Formally trained and specialized workers 62 Gelernte und Facharbeiter
63 63 Foremen 63
64 64 Master craftsmen 64 Meister, Poliere
70 70 Apprentices/trainees in trade, commerce, or public administration 70
71 71 Apprentices/trainees in crafts and production 71 Gewerbliche Lehrlinge
72 72 Apprentices/trainees in home economics or agriculture 72 Haus- / Landwirtschaftliche Lehrlinge
73 73 Civil servants in training 73
74 74 Volunteers, interns etc. 74
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: pjob2

Dataset: partner5 – partner data, wave 5 (2012/13)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: partner

Period: wave5

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: pjob2

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1800
invalid 729

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pjob2 pjob2 pjob2 pjob2 pjob2 pjob2 pjob2
Dataset: partner1_dd partner1 partner3 partner5 stepup_partner5 partner7 stepup_partner7
invalid multiple answer -9 (0) -9 (26) -9 (246) -9 (0) -9 (0) -9 (811) -9 (3)
filter error / incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (193)
input error / filter error -4 (169) -4 (2) -4 (139) -4 (5)
does not apply -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (482) -3 (398) -3 (5) -3 (332) -3 (5)
no answer -2 (86) -2 (112) -2 (89) -2 (69) -2 (0) -2 (38) -2 (1)
don't know -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (35) -1 (93) -1 (0) -1 (13) -1 (0)
self-employed farmers with no employees 10 (2) 10 (13) 10 (2) 10 (2) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0)
self-employed farmers with 1-9 employees 11 (2) 11 (9) 11 (5) 11 (1) 11 (0) 11 (1) 11 (0)
self-employed farmers with 10 or more employees 12 (0) 12 (2)
self-employed farmers with 10 and more employees 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0)
self-employed academic professionals with no employees 13 (11) 13 (42) 13 (34) 13 (31) 13 (0) 13 (25) 13 (0)
self-employed academic professionals with 1-9 employees 14 (4) 14 (24) 14 (15) 14 (11) 14 (0) 14 (10) 14 (0)
self-employed academic professionals with 10 or more employees 15 (1) 15 (5)
self-employed academic professionals with 10 and more employees 15 (1) 15 (3) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0)
other self-employed with no employees 20 (25) 20 (96) 20 (70) 20 (63) 20 (0) 20 (27) 20 (0)
other self-employed with 1-9 employees 21 (9) 21 (49) 21 (34) 21 (38) 21 (0) 21 (18) 21 (0)
other self-employed with 10 and more employees 22 (11) 22 (7) 22 (0) 22 (3) 22 (0)
other self-employed with 10 or more employees 22 (2) 22 (10)
unpaid family workers 30 (8) 30 (80) 30 (7) 30 (7) 30 (0) 30 (3) 30 (0)
civil servants: lower level (up to / incl. oberamtsmeister) 40 (2) 40 (13) 40 (13) 40 (9) 40 (0) 40 (6) 40 (0)
41 (8) 41 (50) 41 (33) 41 (33) 41 (0) 41 (25) 41 (0)
civil servants: upper level (inspektor up to / incl. oberamtmann / oberamtsrat) 42 (18) 42 (107) 42 (93) 42 (94) 42 (0) 42 (78) 42 (0)
civil servants: higher level (from regierungsrat upward) 43 (3) 43 (21) 43 (14) 43 (12) 43 (0) 43 (13) 43 (0)
industry and works foremen in a salaried position 50 (6) 50 (63) 50 (18) 50 (56) 50 (0) 50 (2) 50 (0)
employees with simple duties (e.g., salesperson, clerk, stenographer) 51 (45) 51 (220) 51 (107) 51 (264) 51 (1) 51 (24) 51 (1)
employees with qualified duties (e.g., executive officer, accountant, technical draftsman) 52 (101) 52 (638) 52 (415) 52 (556) 52 (0) 52 (198) 52 (0)
employees with highly qualified duties or managerial functions (e.g., scientist, attorney, head of department) 53 (94) 53 (436) 53 (356) 53 (361) 53 (0) 53 (243) 53 (0)
employees extensive executive duties (e.g., manager, managing director, executive of a large firm / coop.) 54 (4) 54 (34)
employees with comprehensive leadership functions (e.g., director, ceo, board member of large company/assoc.) 54 (19) 54 (22) 54 (0) 54 (11) 54 (0)
untrained workers 60 (8) 60 (93) 60 (64) 60 (31) 60 (0) 60 (16) 60 (0)
worker with on-the-job training 61 (120) 61 (30) 61 (0) 61 (31) 61 (0)
workers with on-the-job training 61 (30) 61 (152)
formally trained and specialized workers 62 (116) 62 (416) 62 (361) 62 (109) 62 (0) 62 (71) 62 (0)
foremen 63 (13) 63 (46) 63 (32) 63 (20) 63 (0) 63 (12) 63 (0)
master craftsmen 64 (22) 64 (8) 64 (0) 64 (6) 64 (0)
master craftsman 64 (4) 64 (21)
apprentices/trainees in trade, commerce, or public administration 70 (8) 70 (7) 70 (0) 70 (2) 70 (0)
apprentices/trainees in trade, commerce or public administration 70 (10) 70 (68)
apprentices/trainees in crafts and production 71 (7) 71 (87) 71 (7) 71 (1) 71 (0) 71 (0) 71 (0)
apprentices/trainees in home economics or agriculture 72 (2) 72 (12) 72 (0) 72 (1) 72 (0) 72 (0) 72 (0)
civil servants in training 73 (2) 73 (26) 73 (14) 73 (11) 73 (0) 73 (5) 73 (0)
volunteers, interns etc. 74 (5) 74 (40) 74 (19) 74 (12) 74 (0) 74 (7) 74 (0)
does not apply to my situation right now 97 (56) 97 (732)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information