Country Born In

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Country Born In Geburtsland
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Germany [1] Deutschland
2 [2] Turkey [2] Tuerkei
3 [3] Yugoslavia [3] Jugoslawien
4 [4] Greece [4] Griechenland
5 [5] Italy [5] Italien
6 [6] Spain [6] Spanien
10 [10] Austria [10] Oesterreich
11 [11] France [11] Frankreich
12 [12] Benelux [12] Benelux
21 [21] Romania [21] Rumaenien
26 [26] Hungary [26] Ungarn
29 [29] Bulgaria [29] Bulgarien
30 [30] Syria [30] Syrien
31 [31] Czechoslovakia [31] Tschecheslowakei
32 [32] USSR [32] UDSSR
35 [35] Argentina [35] Argentinien
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: ap62a

Dataset: apausl – Migrant specific questions in the Personal Questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1984

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: Country Born In

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3040
invalid 135

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plf0011 ap62a bp98a cp98ab dp95a ep88a fp105a gp105a hp105a ip105a jp105a
Dataset: pl apausl bpausl cpausl dpausl epausl fpausl gpausl hpausl ipausl jpausl
question this year not part of survey -8 (533649)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (93619)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1)
answer improbable -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (20668) -2 (104) -2 (2476) -2 (2384) -2 (2377) -2 (2293) -2 (2258) -2 (2213) -2 (2240) -2 (2185) -2 (2138)
no answer -1 (73) -1 (30) -1 (17) -1 (3) -1 (2) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (3) -1 (12) -1 (2)
germany 1 (406) 1 (59) 1 (36) 1 (0) 1 (0) 1 (50) 1 (45) 1 (50) 1 (57) 1 (52) 1 (57)
turkey 2 (1424) 2 (1055) 2 (49) 2 (48) 2 (60) 2 (47) 2 (45) 2 (41) 2 (30) 2 (24) 2 (25)
yugoslavia 3 (660) 3 (546) 3 (11) 3 (10)
ex-yugoslavia 3 (16) 3 (7) 3 (7) 3 (17) 3 (8) 3 (12) 3 (26)
greece 4 (481) 4 (424) 4 (15) 4 (12) 4 (8) 4 (6) 4 (3) 4 (3) 4 (1) 4 (4) 4 (5)
italy 5 (644) 5 (551) 5 (11) 5 (12) 5 (14) 5 (10) 5 (11) 5 (13) 5 (5) 5 (9) 5 (8)
spain 6 (413) 6 (382) 6 (7) 6 (7) 6 (2) 6 (2) 6 (5) 6 (2) 6 (0) 6 (2) 6 (4)
other country (p2160) 7 (73)
other 7 (37) 7 (36) 7 (0) 7 (0)
ex-gdr 7 (0) 7 (0)
austria 10 (3) 10 (2) 10 (1) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0)
france 11 (3) 11 (3) 11 (0) 11 (0) 11 (0) 11 (0) 11 (0) 11 (0) 11 (0)
benelux 12 (3) 12 (1) 12 (0) 12 (2) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0) 12 (0)
denmark 13 (0) 13 (0) 13 (0) 13 (0) 13 (0) 13 (0) 13 (0) 13 (0)
great britain 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0)
sweden 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0)
norway 16 (0) 16 (0) 16 (0) 16 (0) 16 (0) 16 (0) 16 (0) 16 (0)
finland 17 (0) 17 (0) 17 (0) 17 (0) 17 (0) 17 (0) 17 (0) 17 (0)
usa 18 (0) 18 (0) 18 (0) 18 (0) 18 (0) 18 (0) 18 (0) 18 (0)
switzerland 19 (0) 19 (0) 19 (0) 19 (0) 19 (0) 19 (0) 19 (0) 19 (0)
chile 20 (0) 20 (0) 20 (0) 20 (0) 20 (0) 20 (0) 20 (0) 20 (0)
romania 21 (1) 21 (1) 21 (0) 21 (0) 21 (0) 21 (0) 21 (0) 21 (0) 21 (0)
poland 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (0) 22 (0)
korea 23 (0) 23 (0) 23 (0) 23 (0) 23 (0) 23 (0) 23 (0) 23 (0)
iran 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0)
indonesia 25 (0) 25 (0) 25 (0) 25 (0) 25 (0) 25 (0) 25 (0) 25 (0)
hungary 26 (1) 26 (1) 26 (0) 26 (0) 26 (0) 26 (0) 26 (0) 26 (0) 26 (0)
bolivia 27 (0) 27 (0) 27 (0) 27 (0) 27 (0) 27 (0) 27 (0) 27 (0)
portugal 28 (0) 28 (0) 28 (0) 28 (0) 28 (0) 28 (0) 28 (0) 28 (0)
bulgaria 29 (11) 29 (9) 29 (1) 29 (0) 29 (0) 29 (0) 29 (0) 29 (1) 29 (0)
syria 30 (1) 30 (1) 30 (0) 30 (0) 30 (0) 30 (0) 30 (0) 30 (0) 30 (0)
czechoslovakia 31 (2) 31 (2) 31 (0) 31 (0) 31 (0) 31 (0) 31 (0) 31 (0)
czech republic 31 (0)
russia 32 (2) 32 (0) 32 (0) 32 (0) 32 (0) 32 (0) 32 (0) 32 (0)
ussr 32 (2)
kurdistan 33 (0) 33 (0) 33 (0) 33 (0) 33 (0) 33 (0) 33 (0) 33 (0)
mexico 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0)
argentina 35 (1) 35 (1) 35 (0) 35 (0) 35 (0) 35 (0) 35 (0) 35 (0) 35 (0)
cap verde is. 36 (0) 36 (0) 36 (0) 36 (0) 36 (0) 36 (0) 36 (0) 36 (0)
benin 37 (0) 37 (0) 37 (0) 37 (0) 37 (0) 37 (0) 37 (0) 37 (0)
philippines 38 (0) 38 (0) 38 (0) 38 (0) 38 (0) 38 (0) 38 (0) 38 (0)
israel 39 (0) 39 (0) 39 (0) 39 (0) 39 (0) 39 (0) 39 (0) 39 (0)
japan 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (0) 40 (0)
australia 41 (0) 41 (0) 41 (0) 41 (0) 41 (0) 41 (0) 41 (0) 41 (0)
india 42 (0) 42 (0) 42 (0) 42 (0) 42 (0) 42 (0) 42 (0) 42 (0)
afghanistan 43 (0) 43 (0) 43 (0) 43 (0) 43 (0) 43 (0) 43 (0) 43 (0)
thailand 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0)
jamaica 45 (0) 45 (0) 45 (0) 45 (0) 45 (0) 45 (0) 45 (0) 45 (0)
saudi arabia 46 (0) 46 (0) 46 (0) 46 (0) 46 (0) 46 (0) 46 (0) 46 (0)
ethiopia 47 (0) 47 (0) 47 (0) 47 (0) 47 (0) 47 (0) 47 (0) 47 (0)
columbia 48 (1) 48 (1) 48 (0) 48 (0) 48 (0) 48 (0) 48 (0) 48 (0)
ghana 49 (0) 49 (0) 49 (0) 49 (0) 49 (0) 49 (0) 49 (0)
bangladesh 50 (1) 50 (1) 50 (0) 50 (0) 50 (0) 50 (0) 50 (0)
venezuela 51 (0)
tunisia 52 (0)
mauritius 53 (0)
nigeria 54 (0)
no nationality 98 (0) 98 (0) 98 (0) 98 (0) 98 (0) 98 (0) 98 (0) 98 (0)