Sense Of German Nationality

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Label translations
en de
label Sense Of German Nationality Nationales Zugehoerigkeitsgefuehl
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] All German [1] Ganz als Deutscher
2 [2] More German [2] Mehr als Deutscher
3 [3] Half And Half [3] Teils - Teils
4 [4] More Foreign [4] Mehr als ...
5 [5] All Foreign [5] Ganz als ...
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: ap64a

Dataset: apausl – Migrant specific questions from individual questionnaire 1984

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1984

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: feel german

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3040
invalid 135

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0078 ap64a bp90a01 cp81a01 dp83a01 fp93a01 hp93a01 jp93a01 lp101a01 np110a01 pp127 rp128 tp134 bap142 bcp147 bdpm_p_19001 bdpm_p_19001 bepm_p_232 bep139 bgpm59 bgp168 bip_190
Dataset: pl apausl bpausl cpausl dpausl fpausl hpausl jpausl lpausl np pp rp tp bap bcp bdp_mig bdp bep_mig bep bgp_mig bgp bip
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (342703)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (117650) -5 (4344)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (25992) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1)
answer improbable -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (160487) -2 (104) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (10) -2 (10774) -2 (11865) -2 (19542) -2 (19864) -2 (17092) -2 (23179) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (286) -2 (20388) -2 (15) -2 (18037) -2 (19632)
no answer -1 (942) -1 (30) -1 (44) -1 (58) -1 (59) -1 (35) -1 (61) -1 (71) -1 (69) -1 (51) -1 (34) -1 (32) -1 (27) -1 (8) -1 (56) -1 (64) -1 (64) -1 (34) -1 (100) -1 (0) -1 (73) -1 (70)
completely 1 (12102) 1 (313) 1 (325) 1 (506) 1 (605) 1 (408) 1 (2084) 1 (1078) 1 (1078) 1 (625) 1 (2036) 1 (15) 1 (2036)
all german 1 (108)
feel fully german 1 (71) 1 (74) 1 (75) 1 (92) 1 (85) 1 (95) 1 (74)
totally 1 (2037)
for the most part 2 (12086) 2 (404) 2 (402) 2 (580) 2 (618) 2 (1372) 2 (1925) 2 (20) 2 (1885)
more german 2 (182)
feel mostly german 2 (171) 2 (146) 2 (175) 2 (158) 2 (219) 2 (218) 2 (178)
mostly 2 (462) 2 (1172) 2 (1372) 2 (944)
mainly 2 (1819)
in some respects 3 (16718) 3 (689) 3 (664) 3 (863) 3 (755) 3 (482) 3 (946) 3 (1406) 3 (1406) 3 (1167) 3 (1938) 3 (44) 3 (1770) 3 (1617)
half and half 3 (753)
feel partly german 3 (688) 3 (706) 3 (713) 3 (751) 3 (696) 3 (694) 3 (587)
barely 4 (8119) 4 (486) 4 (404) 4 (494) 4 (437) 4 (271) 4 (331) 4 (564) 4 (564) 4 (439) 4 (680) 4 (18) 4 (567) 4 (494)
more foreign 4 (496)
do not feel very german 4 (424) 4 (406) 4 (432) 4 (423) 4 (416) 4 (401)
hardly feel german 4 (393)
not at all 5 (11639) 5 (566) 5 (391) 5 (334) 5 (305) 5 (190) 5 (215) 5 (480) 5 (480) 5 (257) 5 (398) 5 (17) 5 (283) 5 (293)
all foreign 5 (1501)
do not feel at all german 5 (1225) 5 (1123) 5 (1063) 5 (915) 5 (867) 5 (786)
do not feel not german at all 5 (704)