Speak German

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Label translations
en de
label Speak German Deutsch sprechen,Einschaetzung
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Very Good [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] Good [2] Gut
3 [3] Fairly [3] Es geht
4 [4] Poorly [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] Not at All [5] Gar nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: ap65a01

Dataset: apausl – Migrant specific questions from individual questionnaire 1984

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1984

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: own opinion of spoken german

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3048
invalid 127

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0066 ap65a01 bp91a01 cp82a01 dp84a01 fp94a01 hp94a01 jp94a01 lp102a01 np103a01 pp12201 rp12401 tp13001 vp14301
Dataset: pl apausl bpausl cpausl dpausl fpausl hpausl jpausl lpausl np pp rp tp vp
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (494144)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (75042)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1)
answer improbable -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (81703) -2 (104) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (10) -2 (10771) -2 (11865) -2 (19542) -2 (19864) -2 (19547)
no answer -1 (231) -1 (22) -1 (4) -1 (7) -1 (10) -1 (7) -1 (21) -1 (18) -1 (26) -1 (44) -1 (33) -1 (19) -1 (14) -1 (6)
very good 1 (7399) 1 (437) 1 (401) 1 (372) 1 (514) 1 (613) 1 (627) 1 (866) 1 (1066) 1 (541)
very well 1 (374) 1 (464) 1 (549) 1 (575)
good 2 (10116) 2 (875) 2 (791) 2 (765) 2 (810) 2 (787) 2 (728) 2 (727) 2 (615) 2 (892) 2 (798) 2 (955) 2 (877) 2 (496)
fairly 3 (8692) 3 (1053) 3 (861) 3 (825) 3 (832) 3 (665) 3 (633) 3 (573) 3 (514) 3 (653) 3 (533) 3 (674) 3 (550) 3 (326)
poorly 4 (4311) 4 (548) 4 (481) 4 (465) 4 (414) 4 (370) 4 (336) 4 (307) 4 (289) 4 (274) 4 (203) 4 (255) 4 (207) 4 (162)
not at all 5 (808) 5 (135) 5 (85) 5 (77) 5 (79) 5 (81) 5 (77) 5 (65) 5 (47) 5 (36) 5 (26) 5 (40) 5 (33) 5 (27)