Survey Year

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Survey Year Befragungsjahr
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: welle

Dataset: apausl – Migrant specific questions in the Personal Questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1984

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: Survey Year

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
Min. 84
1st Qu. 84
Median 84
Mean 84
3rd Qu. 84
Max. 84
valid 3175
invalid 0

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle welle
Dataset: ahbrutto apausl ah akind apbrutto ap bpbrutto bhbrutto bh bpausl bkind bp cp chbrutto ch ckind cpausl cpbrutto dhbrutto dh dkind dpausl dpbrutto dp ehbrutto eh ekind epausl ep ev fh fp fhbrutto fkind fpausl ghost gpausl ghbrutto gh gkind gpost gp hpausl hhbrutto hh hkind hp ih ikind ipausl ip jh jp jkind jpausl kpausl kh kkind kp lh lkind lp mh mkind mp nh nkind np oh okind op ph pkind pp qh qkind qp rh rkind rp sh skind sp th tkind tp uh ukind up vp vh vkind wp wh wkind xh xkind xp ykind yh yp zh zkind zp zvp bavp bah bap bbh bbp bbvp bch bcp bcvp bdh bdp bdp_mig bdvp beh bep_mig bep beschool bevp bfp_mig bfp bfschool bfvp bfh
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
wave 1 east 1 (0)
wave 1, sample d 1 (0)
wave 1,immigrant 1 (0)
wave 2 east 2 (0) 2 (2030) 2 (4202)
wave 2, sample d 2 (0)
wave 2, sample d 2 2 (0)
wave 3 east 3 (0) 3 (0) 3 (0)
wave 3, sample d 1 3 (0)
wave four 4 (0)
wave five 5 (0)
wave 5, sample c 5 (0)
wave 5 east 5 (0)
wave six 6 (0)
wave 6, sample c 6 (0)
wave 7 west 7 (4640)
wave 7 ,sample c 7 (0)
wave 8 west 8 (0) 8 (4669) 8 (9467)
wave 9 west 9 (0) 9 (6665) 9 (13397)
wave 10 10 (6637) 10 (2265)
year of survey 10 (13179)
wave 11,sample a,b 11 (6795)
wave 11 west 11 (13417)
wave 12, sample a, b 12 (6968)
wave 13, sample a,b 13 (6894)