Occupation Choice: Goal Is To Take Things As They Come

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Label translations
en de
label Occupation Choice: Goal Is To Take Things As They Come Berufswahl, kein bestimmter Beruf vor Augen
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Agree Completely [1] Stimme voll zu
2 [2] Agree Slightly [2] Stimme eher zu
3 [3] Disagree Slightly [3] Stimme eher nicht zu
4 [4] Completely Disagree [4] Stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: bbj5402

Dataset: bbjugend – Data from youth questionnaire for 16-17-year-olds 2011

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 2011

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: jl0203

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 529
invalid 2

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: rj5202 sj5202 tj5202 uj5202 vj5202 wj5402 xj5402 yj5402 zj5402 baj5402 bbj5402 bcj5402 bdj5402 bej5402 bfj5402 bgj6202 bhj_62_02
Dataset: rjugend sjugend tjugend ujugend vjugend wjugend xjugend yjugend zjugend bajugend bbjugend bcjugend bdjugend bejugend bfjugend bgjugend bhjugend
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (108)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (9) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (1) -1 (6) -1 (2) -1 (4) -1 (2) -1 (1) -1 (3) -1 (2) -1 (3) -1 (4) -1 (9) -1 (8) -1 (9) -1 (7)
agree completely 1 (40) 1 (17) 1 (27) 1 (15) 1 (22) 1 (17) 1 (19) 1 (9) 1 (7) 1 (22) 1 (21) 1 (26) 1 (21) 1 (34) 1 (26) 1 (32) 1 (35)
agree slightly 2 (120) 2 (92) 2 (109) 2 (114) 2 (120) 2 (134) 2 (126) 2 (125) 2 (116)
agree 2 (69) 2 (71) 2 (92) 2 (77) 2 (76) 2 (82) 2 (51) 2 (64)
disagree slightly 3 (238) 3 (153) 3 (216) 3 (235) 3 (240) 3 (233) 3 (219) 3 (209) 3 (234)
disagree 3 (147) 3 (156) 3 (151) 3 (127) 3 (119) 3 (162) 3 (121) 3 (90)
completely disagree 4 (211) 4 (118) 4 (109) 4 (114) 4 (136) 4 (93) 4 (79) 4 (78) 4 (81) 4 (134) 4 (183) 4 (159) 4 (182) 4 (167) 4 (181) 4 (160) 4 (137)