Third Important Person: Can tell even unpleasant truths

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Third Important Person: Can tell even unpleasant truths Bedeutsame Person 3 darf unangenehme Warheit sagen
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Spouse, Partner [1] Ehepartner, Partner
2 [2] Former (Marital) Partner [2] ehemaliger (Ehe-)Partner
3 [3] Mother [3] Mutter
4 [4] Father [4] Vater
5 [5] Step Mother Or Foster Mother [5] Stiefmutter oder Pflegemutter
6 [6] Step Father Or Foster Father [6] Stiefvater oder Pflegevater
7 [7] Mother-In-Law [7] Schwiegermutter
8 [8] Father-In-Law [8] Schwiegervater
9 [9] Daughter [9] Tochter
10 [10] Son [10] Sohn
11 [11] Sister [11] Schwester
12 [12] Brother [12] Bruder
13 [13] Grandmother [13] Grossmutter
14 [14] Grandfather [14] Grossvater
15 [15] Grandchild [15] Enkel
16 [16] Aunt, Niece [16] Tante / Nichte
17 [17] Uncle, Nephew [17] Onkel / Neffe
18 [18] Other Female Relative [18] andere weibl. Verwandte
19 [19] Other Male Relative [19] andere maennl. Verwandte
20 [20] Work Colleagues [20] Arbeitskollegen
21 [21] Superiors At Work [21] Vorgesetzte
22 [22] People From School, Training [22] Personen aus Ausbildung
23 [23] Neighbours [23] Personen aus der Nachbarschaft
24 [24] People From Clubs [24] Personen aus Verein, Freizeit
25 [25] Paid Assistants, Social Workers [25] Bezahlte Helfer, ambulanter Dienst etc.
26 [26] Other(s) [26] Andere Personen(en)
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: bbp12527

Dataset: bbp – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 2011

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: Third Important Person: Can tell even unpleasant truths

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 8912
invalid 19821

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pld0085_v2 wp11519 bbp12527 bgpm266e03 bgp151e03
Dataset: pl wp bbp bgp_mig bgp
question this year not part of survey -8 (619656)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (26914)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (3790) -2 (15300) -2 (19821) -2 (99) -2 (16008)
no answer -1 (9) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
spouse/partner 1 (98) 1 (3)
spouse, partner 1 (257) 1 (280) 1 (282)
former (marital) partner 2 (26) 2 (36) 2 (31)
mother 2 (91) 3 (499) 3 (617) 3 (3) 3 (645)
father 3 (149) 4 (863) 4 (1682) 4 (10) 4 (1392)
step mother or foster mother 5 (9) 5 (27) 5 (25)
step father or foster father 6 (20) 6 (39) 6 (36)
mother-in-law 7 (100) 7 (169) 7 (103)
father-in-law 8 (48) 8 (66) 8 (1) 8 (45)
daughter 5 (58) 9 (435) 9 (567) 9 (2) 9 (693)
son 6 (70) 10 (1100) 10 (1276) 10 (1) 10 (1460)
sister 7 (179) 11 (660) 11 (941) 11 (4) 11 (874)
colleague from work 11 (11)
brother 8 (166) 12 (446) 12 (590) 12 (1) 12 (552)
superior in the company 12 (1)
person from school / training /education 13 (12)
grandmother 13 (71) 13 (60) 13 (1) 13 (63)
person from the neighborhood/shelter 14 (18)
grandfather 14 (17) 14 (9) 14 (17)
person from clubs or recreational activities 15 (8)
grandchild 15 (46) 15 (64) 15 (80)
other female relative 9 (45) 18 (122) 18 (122) 18 (132)
aunt, niece 16 (61) 16 (84) 16 (62)
other person 17 (47)
uncle, nephew 17 (29) 17 (18) 17 (33)
other male relative 10 (42) 19 (52) 19 (72) 19 (1) 19 (56)
nobody 18 (776)
work colleagues 20 (416) 20 (473) 20 (512)
superiors at work 21 (208) 21 (210) 21 (165)
people from school, training 22 (199) 22 (237) 22 (214)
people from school / training /education 22 (1)
paid assistants, social workers 16 (1) 25 (21) 25 (20) 25 (16)
neighbours 23 (123) 23 (147) 23 (155)
people from clubs 24 (283) 24 (240) 24 (244)
other(s) 26 (947) 26 (866) 26 (756)
other person(s) 26 (2)