Where Do Grandfather-s Live

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Label translations
en de
label Where Do Grandfather-s Live Grossvater - Entfernung
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
0 [0] In This Household [0] Im gleichen Haushalt
1 [1] In This House [1] Im gleichen Haus
2 [2] In The Neighborhood [2] In der Nachbarschaft
3 [3] In This Town [3] Im gleichen Ort
4 [4] In Another Town [4] In einem anderen Ort
5 [5] Further Away [5] Weiter entfernt
6 [6] In A Foreign Country [6] Im Ausland
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: bbp12731

Dataset: bbp – Data from individual questionnaire 2011

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 2011

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: where do grandfather-s live

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3238
invalid 25495

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pld0114 wp11731 bbp12731 bgp15312b bgpm26831
Dataset: pl wp bbp bgp bgp_mig
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (602240)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4465)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (67234) -2 (19995) -2 (25471) -2 (21768) -2 (95)
no answer -1 (74) -1 (26) -1 (24) -1 (24) -1 (0)
in this house 1 (294) 1 (98) 1 (101) 1 (95)
in same house, but different household 1 (1)
in the neighborhood 2 (692) 2 (189) 2 (263) 2 (240)
in this town 3 (1394) 3 (359) 3 (594) 3 (441)
in the same town, but more than 15 minutes away by foot 3 (2)
in another town 4 (2835) 4 (814) 4 (1126) 4 (895)
in another town, but within a one hour drive 4 (3)
further away 5 (2131) 5 (623) 5 (829) 5 (679)
farther away (but in germany) 5 (6)
in a foreign country 6 (1011) 6 (219) 6 (300) 6 (492) 6 (22)
in this household 0 (77) 0 (35) 0 (25) 0 (17)