Survey Instrument

Related variabels
Label translations
en de
label Survey Instrument Durchfuehrung der Befragung
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
0 [0] By Telephone [0] Telefonisch
1 [1] Oral Interview [1] Muendl. Interview
2 [2] Written Quest. With Interviewer [2] Schriftl.m.Interver.
3 [3] Written Quest. Without Interviewer [3] Schriftl.o.Interver.
4 [4] Some Of Both [4] Teils-teils
5 [5] Proxy [5] Proxy
8 [8] Written, By Mail [8] Schriftlich
9 [9] CAPI [9] CAPI
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: bchivform

Dataset: bch – Household questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: h

Period: 2012

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: Survey Instrument

Question:


Transformations: target variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 16479
invalid 29

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: bhivform chivform dhivform ehivform fhivform ghivform hhivform ihivform jhivform khivform lhivform mhivform nhivform ohivform phivform qhivform rhivform shivform thivform uhivform vhivform whivform xhivform yhivform zhivform bahivform bbhivform bchivform bdhivform behivform bfhivform bghrinta bghinta
Dataset: bh ch dh eh fh gh hh ih jh kh lh mh nh oh ph qh rh sh th uh vh wh xh yh zh bah bbh bch bdh beh bfh bgh_refugees bgh
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (72) -1 (67) -1 (80) -1 (96) -1 (83) -1 (112) -1 (119) -1 (64) -1 (90) -1 (50) -1 (119) -1 (75) -1 (91) -1 (68) -1 (32) -1 (131) -1 (79) -1 (68) -1 (24) -1 (50) -1 (46) -1 (68) -1 (68) -1 (85) -1 (83) -1 (99) -1 (54) -1 (29) -1 (30) -1 (16) -1 (26) -1 (0) -1 (23)
by telephone 0 (27) 0 (24) 0 (11) 0 (30) 0 (10) 0 (16) 0 (10) 0 (34) 0 (13) 0 (0) 0 (13) 0 (13) 0 (10) 0 (9) 0 (7) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (1) 0 (2) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (0) 0 (1)
oral interview 1 (3501) 1 (3073) 1 (2902) 1 (2657) 1 (2447) 1 (2301) 1 (3595) 1 (3330) 1 (3174) 1 (3110) 1 (3165) 1 (3793) 1 (3575) 1 (3849) 1 (3592) 1 (5689) 1 (4120) 1 (4214) 1 (3644) 1 (3573) 1 (3354) 1 (3158) 1 (2934) 1 (2727) 1 (2428) 1 (2189) 1 (2090) 1 (1537) 1 (1354) 1 (1165) 1 (961) 1 (0) 1 (833)
written quest. with interviewer 2 (86) 2 (81) 2 (75) 2 (96) 2 (93) 2 (96) 2 (208) 2 (200) 2 (251) 2 (271) 2 (294) 2 (284) 2 (259) 2 (258) 2 (226) 2 (262) 2 (236) 2 (234) 2 (228) 2 (199) 2 (211) 2 (226) 2 (242) 2 (178) 2 (157) 2 (193) 2 (135) 2 (125)
completed with interviewer 2 (100) 2 (108) 2 (0) 2 (84)
written ques. interviewer 2 (182)
written quest. without interviewer 3 (449) 3 (412) 3 (410) 3 (484) 3 (565) 3 (588) 3 (1034) 3 (1198) 3 (1269) 3 (1420) 3 (1412) 3 (1545) 3 (1574) 3 (1644) 3 (1747) 3 (2353) 3 (2187) 3 (2621) 3 (2658) 3 (2743) 3 (2817) 3 (2574) 3 (2532) 3 (2585) 3 (2499) 3 (2346) 3 (2032) 3 (1948)
completed without interviewer 3 (1842) 3 (1678) 3 (0) 3 (1621)
written ques. no interviewer 3 (2295)
some of both 4 (182)
partly oral, partly written 4 (161) 4 (179) 4 (0) 4 (132)
oral and written 4 (64) 4 (68) 4 (84) 4 (75) 4 (73) 4 (94) 4 (256) 4 (269) 4 (188) 4 (173) 4 (218) 4 (236) 4 (229) 4 (261) 4 (196) 4 (397) 4 (299) 4 (306) 4 (347) 4 (315) 4 (273) 4 (265) 4 (344) 4 (253) 4 (249) 4 (281) 4 (238) 4 (157)
proxy 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (2) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1)
with accompanying person 6 (219)
with interpreter 6 (188) 6 (173) 6 (130) 6 (107) 6 (110) 6 (95) 6 (88) 6 (90) 6 (67) 6 (67) 6 (0) 6 (0)
exc. interpreter 7 (902) 7 (860) 7 (837) 7 (831) 7 (793) 7 (833) 7 (843) 7 (816) 7 (780) 7 (749) 7 (0) 7 (0)
without accompanying person 7 (931)
written, by mail 8 (299) 8 (414) 8 (415) 8 (480) 8 (516) 8 (549) 8 (657) 8 (749) 8 (890) 8 (931) 8 (961) 8 (1068) 8 (1161) 8 (1207) 8 (1206) 8 (1256) 8 (1462) 8 (1540) 8 (1704) 8 (1755) 8 (1809) 8 (1887) 8 (1897) 8 (1861) 8 (1793) 8 (1759) 8 (1746) 8 (1720) 8 (1670) 8 (1578) 8 (0) 8 (1490)
capi 9 (414) 9 (378) 9 (3202) 9 (3763) 9 (3787) 9 (3618) 9 (3211) 9 (2983) 9 (4397) 9 (3681) 9 (3333) 9 (4612) 9 (8513) 9 (10200) 9 (10846) 9 (12756) 9 (9961) 9 (10468) 9 (3537) 9 (13087)
cawi 10 (1122) 10 (992) 10 (0) 10 (767)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information