Gender

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Gender Geschlecht
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Male [1] Maennlich
2 [2] Female [2] Weiblich
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): bcsex

Dataset: bcpbrutto – Gross Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: 2012

Conceptual Dataset: Gross (raw folder)


Concept: sex

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 49592
invalid 2

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: sex sex sex sex sex sex asex bsex csex dsex esex fsex gsex hsex isex jsex ksex lsex msex nsex osex psex qsex rsex ssex tsex usex vsex wsex xsex ysex zsex basex bbsex bcsex bdsex besex
Dataset: bioage17 biobirth biosoc pbrutto ppath ppathl apbrutto bpbrutto cpbrutto dpbrutto epbrutto fpbrutto gpbrutto hpbrutto ipbrutto jpbrutto kpbrutto lpbrutto mpbrutto npbrutto opbrutto ppbrutto qpbrutto rpbrutto spbrutto tpbrutto upbrutto vpbrutto wpbrutto xpbrutto ypbrutto zpbrutto bapbrutto bbpbrutto bcpbrutto bdpbrutto bepbrutto
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0) -8 (0) -8 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (71) -1 (327) -1 (356) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (1) -1 (5) -1 (9) -1 (3) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (1) -1 (20) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (9) -1 (0)
male 1 (3913) 1 (38249) 1 (26923) 1 (502971) 1 (69506) 1 (510495) 1 (8114) 1 (8173) 1 (7781) 1 (7351) 1 (7148) 1 (6827) 1 (9636) 1 (9635) 1 (9564) 1 (9395) 1 (9480) 1 (9663) 1 (9471) 1 (9260) 1 (10263) 1 (10030) 1 (16700) 1 (16525) 1 (17204) 1 (16046) 1 (15316) 1 (14713) 1 (15833) 1 (14950) 1 (13953) 1 (14720) 1 (21954) 1 (23944) 1 (23766) 1 (26544) 1 (24683)
female 2 (3900) 2 (47881) 2 (28383) 2 (521968) 2 (68934) 2 (528406) 2 (8138) 2 (8190) 2 (7785) 2 (7312) 2 (7118) 2 (6881) 2 (9813) 2 (9815) 2 (9739) 2 (9602) 2 (9760) 2 (10009) 2 (9786) 2 (9564) 2 (10584) 2 (10329) 2 (17358) 2 (17155) 2 (17615) 2 (16527) 2 (15815) 2 (15241) 2 (16471) 2 (15576) 2 (14585) 2 (15403) 2 (23484) 2 (25969) 2 (25826) 2 (28474) 2 (26347)
unknown 9 (28)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information