2. Foreign Language

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label 2. Foreign Language 2. Fremdspr.
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] English [1] Englisch
2 [2] French [2] Franzoesisch
3 [3] Spanish [3] Spanisch
4 [4] Russian [4] Russisch
5 [5] Latin [5] Latein
6 [6] Greek [6] Griechisch
7 [7] Others [7] Sonstige
8 [8] No Further Foreign Languages [8] keine weitere Fremdsprache
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): bdj3102

Dataset: bdjugend – Youth questionnaire for first time respondents at age 17

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: 2013

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: jl0133

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 548
invalid 19

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: qj3202 rj2902 sj2902 tj2902 uj2902 vj2902 wj3102 xj3102 yj3102 zj3102 baj3102 bbj3102 bcj3102 bdj3102 bej3102 bfj3102 bgj3802 bhj_38_02
Dataset: qjugend rjugend sjugend tjugend ujugend vjugend wjugend xjugend yjugend zjugend bajugend bbjugend bcjugend bdjugend bejugend bfjugend bgjugend bhjugend
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (108)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (7) -4 (6) -4 (4)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (1) -2 (0) -2 (1) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (1) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (12) -1 (37) -1 (31) -1 (35) -1 (31) -1 (41) -1 (41) -1 (36) -1 (28) -1 (21) -1 (29) -1 (13) -1 (13) -1 (19) -1 (11) -1 (11) -1 (15) -1 (12)
english 1 (3) 1 (27) 1 (9) 1 (15) 1 (21) 1 (17) 1 (13) 1 (7) 1 (13) 1 (14) 1 (19) 1 (24) 1 (25) 1 (19) 1 (17) 1 (27) 1 (19) 1 (22)
french 2 (72) 2 (209) 2 (102) 2 (112) 2 (112) 2 (111) 2 (92) 2 (130) 2 (85) 2 (73) 2 (133) 2 (178) 2 (177) 2 (176) 2 (204) 2 (172) 2 (180) 2 (163)
spanish 7 (3) 3 (6) 3 (9) 3 (9) 3 (7) 3 (21) 3 (22) 3 (36) 3 (32) 3 (31) 3 (38) 3 (36) 3 (38)
russian 3 (13) 3 (28) 3 (14) 3 (20) 3 (20) 3 (13) 4 (11) 4 (11) 4 (5) 4 (6) 4 (5) 4 (14) 4 (10) 4 (17) 4 (23) 4 (19) 4 (22) 4 (13)
latin 4 (17) 4 (51) 4 (40) 4 (32) 4 (33) 4 (43) 5 (33) 5 (53) 5 (33) 5 (41) 5 (43) 5 (85) 5 (83) 5 (79) 5 (87) 5 (69) 5 (66) 5 (66)
greek 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 6 (0) 6 (1) 6 (0) 6 (1) 6 (0) 6 (1) 6 (2) 6 (1) 6 (2) 6 (1) 6 (0) 6 (0)
italian 6 (2)
others 8 (1) 6 (23) 6 (9) 6 (10) 6 (13) 6 (10) 7 (6) 7 (3) 7 (1) 7 (5) 7 (13) 7 (13) 7 (11) 7 (6) 7 (19) 7 (22) 7 (13) 7 (14)
keine zweite fremdsprache 7 (243)
no further foreign languages 9 (108) 9 (0) 7 (147) 7 (141) 7 (143) 7 (133) 8 (105) 8 (96) 8 (86) 8 (75) 8 (140) 8 (181) 8 (180) 8 (218) 8 (183) 8 (194) 8 (177)
no 2nd foreign language 8 (197)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information