Occupational Position

Related variabels
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
Label translations
en de
label Occupational Position Berufliche Stellung derzeit
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Self-Employed [1] Selbstaendige
2 [2] Blue Collar Worker [2] Arbeiter
3 [3] Civil Servant [3] Beamte
4 [4] Apprentice [4] Auszubildende
5 [5] White-Collar Worker, Ind. Foreman [5] Angestellte
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: bfp5801

Dataset: bfp – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period: 2015

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: Occupational Position

Question:


Transformations: target variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 16628
invalid 10555

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: bepm_p_13301 bep3501 bfp5801 bfpm_p_21001 bgp5401
Dataset: bep_mig bep bfp bfp_mig bgp
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (5)
does not apply -2 (1250) -2 (10561) -2 (10487) -2 (1615) -2 (13492)
no answer -1 (6) -1 (62) -1 (67) -1 (8) -1 (100)
sst 1 (161) 1 (204)
self-employed 1 (1628) 1 (1545) 1 (1409)
arb 2 (904) 2 (1070)
blue collar worker 2 (3873) 2 (3731) 2 (3462)
civil servant 3 (1035) 3 (984) 3 (930)
amt 3 (32) 3 (35)
apprentice, trainee 4 (171) 4 (170)
apprentice 4 (812) 4 (801) 4 (886)
white-collar worker, ind. foreman 5 (9494) 5 (9567) 5 (9183)
ang 5 (1228) 5 (1668)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information