I Trust Fellow Countrymen More Than Other Foreigners

Related variabels
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
Label translations
en de
label I Trust Fellow Countrymen More Than Other Foreigners Vertrauen groesser in Landsleute als Menschen and. Laender
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Seasonal Worker and Contractor [1] Saisonarbeiter/Werkvertragsarbeitnehmer
2 [2] Special Conditions (Highly Skilled, Scientist, Specialist) [2] Erleichterte Einreisebedingungen (Hochqualifizierte AN etc.)
3 [3] Priority Check Fed. Empl. Agency (Skilled Worker) [3] Qual. Arbeitnehmer mit Vorrangpruefung durch Bundesagentur fuer Arbeit
4 [4] Priority Check Fed. Empl. Agency (Other Worker) [4] And. Arbeitnehmer nachVorrangpruefung durch Bundesagentur fuer Arbeit
5 [5] Intern, trainee, au pair [5] Praktikant/Trainee/Au-Pair
6 [6] Self-Employed, Entrepreneurs [6] Selbstaendige und Unternehmer
7 [7] Other Employee [7] Andere Arbeitnehmer
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: bfpm_m_m0102

Dataset: bfp – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period: 2015

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: mlj0520i02

Question:


Transformations: target variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 2611
invalid 24572

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: bfpm_m_m0102 bfpm_m_m0102
Dataset: bfp_mig bfp
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (1789) -5 (24202)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (234) -2 (234)
no answer -1 (136) -1 (136)
agree completely 1 (189)
seasonal worker and contractor 1 (189)
special conditions (highly skilled, scientist, specialist) 2 (623) 2 (623)
priority check fed. empl. agency (skilled worker) 3 (918)
disagree 3 (918)
disagree completely 4 (881)
priority check fed. empl. agency (other worker) 4 (881)
intern, trainee, au pair 5 (0)
self-employed, entrepreneurs 6 (0)
other employee 7 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information