General-Education School Degree

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label General-Education School Degree Allgemeinbildender Schulabschluss
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Secondary School Degree [1] Hauptschulabschluss
2 [2] Intermediate School Degree [2] Mittlere Reife
3 [3] Technical School Degree [3] Fachhochschulreife
4 [4] Upper Secondary Degree [4] Abitur
5 [5] Other Degree [5] Anderer Schulabschl.
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: dp5401

Dataset: dp – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1987

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: General-Education School Degree

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 217
invalid 10299

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plg0078_h bp5401 cp5401 dp5401 ep4901 fp6701 gp6701 hp6301 hp63o01 ip6301 jp7301 kp7301 lp7901 mp6001 np6001 op5101 pp6801 qp6802 rp6802 sp6802 tp8602 up7102 vp9201 wp7501 xp8601 yp8701 zp8301 bap7401 bbp8401 bcp7201 bdp9001 bep6902 bepm_p_17902 bfp2102 bfpm_m_2102 bgp2102 bhp_22_02
Dataset: pl bp cp dp ep fp gp hp hpost ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (21757)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (28085)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (1414) -5 (0) -5 (4964) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (1789) -5 (1789) -5 (4594) -5 (3064)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (2)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (593842) -2 (10816) -2 (10391) -2 (10296) -2 (9794) -2 (9514) -2 (9355) -2 (13514) -2 (4160) -2 (13170) -2 (12964) -2 (13237) -2 (13561) -2 (13307) -2 (13100) -2 (14455) -2 (13858) -2 (24216) -2 (22090) -2 (23568) -2 (22332) -2 (21732) -2 (20837) -2 (22089) -2 (20660) -2 (19457) -2 (20578) -2 (18718) -2 (27011) -2 (27695) -2 (25706) -2 (27070) -2 (3710) -2 (24994) -2 (2937) -2 (24138) -2 (28973)
no answer -1 (47) -1 (22) -1 (3) -1 (3) -1 (5) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (4) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (3)
secondary school degree 1 (1297) 1 (72) 1 (71) 1 (60) 1 (76) 1 (52) 1 (48) 1 (43) 1 (50) 1 (39) 1 (40) 1 (32) 1 (39) 1 (33) 1 (38) 1 (43) 1 (70) 1 (42) 1 (50) 1 (41) 1 (38) 1 (36) 1 (26) 1 (19) 1 (18) 1 (20) 1 (11) 1 (28) 1 (27) 1 (26) 1 (32) 1 (7) 1 (23) 1 (4) 1 (40) 1 (57)
polytechnical secondary school 1 (36)
intermediate school degree 2 (2793) 2 (97) 2 (91) 2 (84) 2 (75) 2 (75) 2 (59) 2 (55) 2 (95) 2 (89) 2 (61) 2 (82) 2 (80) 2 (72) 2 (89) 2 (88) 2 (125) 2 (92) 2 (130) 2 (95) 2 (103) 2 (91) 2 (99) 2 (75) 2 (69) 2 (54) 2 (60) 2 (87) 2 (87) 2 (76) 2 (108) 2 (15) 2 (84) 2 (95) 2 (90)
secondary school 2 (6)
intermediate school-leaving certificate (mittlere reife / realschulabschluss) 2 (14)
technical school degree 3 (837) 3 (18) 3 (24) 3 (14) 3 (15) 3 (11) 3 (17) 3 (23) 3 (25) 3 (12) 3 (15) 3 (24) 3 (11) 3 (16) 3 (14) 3 (17) 3 (23) 3 (23) 3 (26) 3 (23) 3 (32) 3 (25) 3 (31) 3 (23) 3 (33) 3 (32) 3 (19) 3 (42) 3 (23) 3 (30) 3 (36) 3 (8) 3 (64) 3 (59)
specialized classes, school 3 (0)
specialized upper sec. degree (fachhochschule) 3 (13) 3 (60)
upper secondary degree 4 (3215) 4 (54) 4 (56) 4 (46) 4 (53) 4 (50) 4 (35) 4 (31) 4 (46) 4 (72) 4 (57) 4 (60) 4 (60) 4 (48) 4 (63) 4 (66) 4 (121) 4 (99) 4 (112) 4 (112) 4 (104) 4 (107) 4 (100) 4 (100) 4 (101) 4 (104) 4 (99) 4 (143) 4 (146) 4 (150) 4 (207) 4 (11) 4 (222) 4 (13) 4 (184) 4 (232)
night school, adult education 4 (0)
other degree 5 (266) 5 (11) 5 (10) 5 (13) 5 (5) 5 (5) 5 (5) 5 (3) 5 (11) 5 (3) 5 (7) 5 (9) 5 (13) 5 (13) 5 (11) 5 (12) 5 (19) 5 (5) 5 (6) 5 (8) 5 (10) 5 (9) 5 (13) 5 (9) 5 (6) 5 (4) 5 (6) 5 (4) 5 (5) 5 (4) 5 (12) 5 (1) 5 (6) 5 (0) 5 (6) 5 (6)
special school 5 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint