Fifth Tax Bracket

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Fifth Tax Bracket Steuerklasse V
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: hp7505

Dataset: hp – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1991

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: Wage Tax Classification

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 639
invalid 13030

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plc0091_h hp7501 hp7502 hp7503 hp7504 hp7505 jp8501 up69 bgp91
Dataset: pl hp hp hp hp hp jp up bgp
question this year not part of survey -8 (574158)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4594)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4594)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (13128) -2 (11837) -2 (13471) -2 (11704) -2 (12779) -2 (12963) -2 (5223) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (687) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (67) -1 (0) -1 (456) -1 (231)
tax class one 1 (14125) 1 (4680) 1 (5283)
yes 1 (1832) 1 (198) 1 (1965) 1 (890) 1 (639)
one 1 (2374)
tax class two 2 (2214) 2 (748) 2 (943)
two 2 (332)
tax class three 3 (13001) 3 (4218) 3 (4458)
three 3 (2387)
tax class four 4 (8631) 4 (2611) 4 (3215)
four 4 (1955)
tax class five 5 (6065) 5 (2068) 5 (2469)
five 5 (908)
do not know 6 (3265) 6 (1278) 6 (1928)
no wage tax classification 7 (12233) 7 (5960) 7 (5995)
multiple answers 8 (40)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint