Importance Of Travel

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Importance Of Travel K Die Welt sehen, viele Reisen machen
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Very Important [1] Sehr wichtig
2 [2] Important [2] Wichtig
3 [3] Less Important [3] Weniger wichtig
4 [4] Unimportant [4] Ganz unwichtig
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: ip0810

Dataset: ip – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1992

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: Importance: To be able to travel and see the world

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 11008
invalid 2389

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0112 gp0210 ip0810 lp0710 up0609 yp7809 f10p002i bcp0309 bgp0609 bgpm186c09
Dataset: pl gp ip lp up yp bap bcp bgp bgp_mig
question this year not part of survey -8 (485482)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (27831)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (18913) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (6656) -2 (2340) -2 (2301) -2 (2015) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (606) -1 (36) -1 (88) -1 (114) -1 (102) -1 (88) -1 (27) -1 (80) -1 (71) -1 (1)
very important 1 (13743) 1 (889) 1 (1315) 1 (1116) 1 (2149) 1 (1586) 1 (744) 1 (2905) 1 (3039) 1 (26)
important 2 (47252) 2 (2745) 2 (4288) 2 (4315) 2 (7911) 2 (6649) 2 (2643) 2 (9652) 2 (9049) 2 (53)
less important 3 (55436) 3 (2764) 3 (4313) 3 (4970) 3 (9345) 3 (8628) 3 (3525) 3 (12029) 3 (9862) 3 (37)
unimportant 4 (15135) 4 (745) 4 (1092) 4 (1238) 4 (2512) 4 (2733) 4 (868) 4 (3317) 4 (2630) 4 (12)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint