General Education System

No input variables
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label General Education System General school
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Primary School Incl. Mixed Ability Class [1] Primary school incl. mixed ability class
2 [2] Secondary general school [2] Secondary general school
3 [3] Intermediate school [3] Intermediate school
4 [4] Upper secondary school [4] Upper secondary school
5 [5] Comprehensive school [5] Comprehensive school
6 [6] Vocational School [6] Vocational school
7 [7] Other school [7] Other school
8 [8] Special School [8] Special school
9 [9] Other School (East 90,91) [9] Other school (East 90,91)
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 129378
invalid 85683

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: ks_gen ak0704 bk0204 ck0204 dk0302 ek0302 fk0302 gk0302 hk5102 ik5402 jk5402 kk5402 lk5502 mk5502 nk6002 ok5602 pk5602 qk6203 rk5803 sk6003 tk5503 uk5503 vk6203 wk6203 xk6303 yk6303 zk7001 bak6501 bbk6501 bck6401 bdk6501 bek7401
Dataset: kidlong akind bkind ckind dkind ekind fkind gkind hkind ikind jkind kkind lkind mkind nkind okind pkind qkind rkind skind tkind ukind vkind wkind xkind ykind zkind bakind bbkind bckind bdkind bekind
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (115) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (33) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (9) -3 (8) -3 (6) -3 (6) -3 (4) -3 (2)
does not apply -2 (85339) -2 (1679) -2 (1531) -2 (1420) -2 (1344) -2 (1268) -2 (1220) -2 (2820) -2 (2743) -2 (1780) -2 (1707) -2 (1708) -2 (1699) -2 (1595) -2 (1568) -2 (1622) -2 (1549) -2 (2513) -2 (2351) -2 (2305) -2 (2164) -2 (1946) -2 (1824) -2 (1939) -2 (1709) -2 (1542) -2 (1638) -2 (6313) -2 (5854) -2 (5185) -2 (5580) -2 (4057)
no answer -1 (229) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (67)
primary school incl. mixed ability class 1 (54731)
primary school 1 (892) 1 (705) 1 (680) 1 (718) 1 (663) 1 (642) 1 (644) 1 (594) 1 (985) 1 (990) 1 (1045) 1 (1136) 1 (1086) 1 (1020) 1 (1107) 1 (1001) 1 (1664) 1 (1452) 1 (1496) 1 (1363) 1 (1319) 1 (1225) 1 (1332) 1 (1214) 1 (1071) 1 (1112) 1 (2737) 1 (3300) 1 (3048) 1 (3373) 1 (2958)
secondary general school 2 (15183) 2 (630) 2 (550) 2 (496) 2 (435) 2 (402) 2 (385) 2 (331) 2 (333) 2 (403) 2 (367) 2 (363) 2 (368) 2 (348) 2 (347) 2 (351) 2 (347) 2 (600) 2 (557) 2 (490) 2 (443) 2 (427) 2 (367) 2 (333) 2 (290) 2 (231) 2 (244) 2 (539) 2 (604) 2 (529) 2 (578) 2 (463)
special, other school 3 (45) 3 (34) 3 (35) 3 (33) 3 (33)
intermediate school 3 (20638) 4 (287) 4 (251) 4 (224) 4 (206) 4 (188) 4 (192) 4 (191) 4 (214) 3 (373) 3 (355) 3 (380) 3 (371) 3 (375) 3 (361) 3 (401) 3 (388) 3 (733) 3 (680) 3 (655) 3 (635) 3 (590) 3 (586) 3 (585) 3 (536) 3 (469) 3 (472) 3 (1096) 3 (1235) 3 (1251) 3 (1398) 3 (1180)
upper secondary 4 (395) 4 (751) 4 (647) 4 (845) 4 (745) 4 (722) 4 (684) 4 (718) 4 (652) 4 (624) 4 (688)
special school 8 (1201) 3 (30) 3 (32) 3 (35)
upper secondary school 4 (23977) 6 (314) 6 (268) 6 (250) 6 (248) 6 (231) 6 (205) 6 (206) 6 (199) 4 (318) 4 (344) 4 (386) 4 (392) 4 (384) 4 (361) 4 (388) 4 (1244) 4 (1556) 4 (1528) 4 (1650) 4 (1447)
comprehensive school 5 (7880) 5 (89) 5 (83) 5 (56) 5 (62) 5 (62) 5 (54) 5 (57) 5 (59) 5 (123) 5 (99) 5 (100) 5 (113) 5 (114) 5 (116) 5 (127) 5 (110) 5 (191) 5 (189) 5 (207) 5 (182) 5 (171) 5 (148) 5 (144) 5 (137) 5 (152) 5 (151) 5 (366) 5 (433) 5 (496) 5 (606) 5 (580)
vocational school 6 (764) 6 (14) 6 (20) 6 (7) 6 (6) 6 (9) 6 (30) 6 (12) 6 (11) 6 (19) 6 (10) 6 (12) 6 (5) 6 (15) 6 (9) 6 (14) 6 (8) 6 (5) 6 (3) 6 (16) 6 (34)
other school 7 (3272) 6 (50) 6 (30) 6 (35) 7 (66) 7 (71) 7 (63) 7 (78) 7 (86) 7 (142) 7 (129) 7 (132) 7 (127) 7 (100) 7 (77) 7 (87) 7 (67) 7 (82) 7 (86) 7 (161) 7 (309)
other 7 (81) 7 (88) 7 (91)
other school (east 90,91) 9 (1732)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information