Survey Instrument

Related variabels
Label translations
en de
label Survey Instrument Durchfuehrung der Befragung
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
0 [0] By Telephone [0] Telefonisch
1 [1] Oral Interview [1] Muendl. Interview
2 [2] Written Quest. With Interviewer [2] Schriftl.m.Interver.
3 [3] Written Quest. Without Interviewer [3] Schriftl.o.Interver.
4 [4] Oral And Written [4] Teils-teils
5 [5] Proxy [5] Proxy
6 [6] With Interpreter [6] Mit Begleitperson
7 [7] Exc. Interpreter [7] Ohne Begleitperson
8 [8] Written, By Mail [8] Schriftlich
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: nhivform

Dataset: nh – Household questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: h

Period: 1997

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: Survey Instrument

Question:


Transformations: target variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 6719
invalid 91

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: bhivform chivform dhivform ehivform fhivform ghivform hhivform ihivform jhivform khivform lhivform mhivform nhivform ohivform phivform qhivform rhivform shivform thivform uhivform vhivform whivform xhivform yhivform zhivform bahivform bbhivform bchivform bdhivform behivform bfhivform bghrinta bghinta
Dataset: bh ch dh eh fh gh hh ih jh kh lh mh nh oh ph qh rh sh th uh vh wh xh yh zh bah bbh bch bdh beh bfh bgh_refugees bgh
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (72) -1 (67) -1 (80) -1 (96) -1 (83) -1 (112) -1 (119) -1 (64) -1 (90) -1 (50) -1 (119) -1 (75) -1 (91) -1 (68) -1 (32) -1 (131) -1 (79) -1 (68) -1 (24) -1 (50) -1 (46) -1 (68) -1 (68) -1 (85) -1 (83) -1 (99) -1 (54) -1 (29) -1 (30) -1 (16) -1 (26) -1 (0) -1 (23)
by telephone 0 (27) 0 (24) 0 (11) 0 (30) 0 (10) 0 (16) 0 (10) 0 (34) 0 (13) 0 (0) 0 (13) 0 (13) 0 (10) 0 (9) 0 (7) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (1) 0 (2) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (0) 0 (1)
oral interview 1 (3501) 1 (3073) 1 (2902) 1 (2657) 1 (2447) 1 (2301) 1 (3595) 1 (3330) 1 (3174) 1 (3110) 1 (3165) 1 (3793) 1 (3575) 1 (3849) 1 (3592) 1 (5689) 1 (4120) 1 (4214) 1 (3644) 1 (3573) 1 (3354) 1 (3158) 1 (2934) 1 (2727) 1 (2428) 1 (2189) 1 (2090) 1 (1537) 1 (1354) 1 (1165) 1 (961) 1 (0) 1 (833)
completed with interviewer 2 (100) 2 (108) 2 (0) 2 (84)
written quest. with interviewer 2 (86) 2 (81) 2 (75) 2 (96) 2 (93) 2 (96) 2 (208) 2 (200) 2 (251) 2 (271) 2 (294) 2 (284) 2 (259) 2 (258) 2 (226) 2 (262) 2 (236) 2 (234) 2 (228) 2 (199) 2 (211) 2 (226) 2 (242) 2 (178) 2 (157) 2 (193) 2 (135) 2 (125)
written ques. interviewer 2 (182)
completed without interviewer 3 (1842) 3 (1678) 3 (0) 3 (1621)
written quest. without interviewer 3 (449) 3 (412) 3 (410) 3 (484) 3 (565) 3 (588) 3 (1034) 3 (1198) 3 (1269) 3 (1420) 3 (1412) 3 (1545) 3 (1574) 3 (1644) 3 (1747) 3 (2353) 3 (2187) 3 (2621) 3 (2658) 3 (2743) 3 (2817) 3 (2574) 3 (2532) 3 (2585) 3 (2499) 3 (2346) 3 (2032) 3 (1948)
written ques. no interviewer 3 (2295)
partly oral, partly written 4 (161) 4 (179) 4 (0) 4 (132)
some of both 4 (182)
oral and written 4 (64) 4 (68) 4 (84) 4 (75) 4 (73) 4 (94) 4 (256) 4 (269) 4 (188) 4 (173) 4 (218) 4 (236) 4 (229) 4 (261) 4 (196) 4 (397) 4 (299) 4 (306) 4 (347) 4 (315) 4 (273) 4 (265) 4 (344) 4 (253) 4 (249) 4 (281) 4 (238) 4 (157)
proxy 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (2) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1)
with accompanying person 6 (219)
with interpreter 6 (188) 6 (173) 6 (130) 6 (107) 6 (110) 6 (95) 6 (88) 6 (90) 6 (67) 6 (67) 6 (0) 6 (0)
without accompanying person 7 (931)
exc. interpreter 7 (902) 7 (860) 7 (837) 7 (831) 7 (793) 7 (833) 7 (843) 7 (816) 7 (780) 7 (749) 7 (0) 7 (0)
written, by mail 8 (299) 8 (414) 8 (415) 8 (480) 8 (516) 8 (549) 8 (657) 8 (749) 8 (890) 8 (931) 8 (961) 8 (1068) 8 (1161) 8 (1207) 8 (1206) 8 (1256) 8 (1462) 8 (1540) 8 (1704) 8 (1755) 8 (1809) 8 (1887) 8 (1897) 8 (1861) 8 (1793) 8 (1759) 8 (1746) 8 (1720) 8 (1670) 8 (1578) 8 (0) 8 (1490)
capi 9 (414) 9 (378) 9 (3202) 9 (3763) 9 (3787) 9 (3618) 9 (3211) 9 (2983) 9 (4397) 9 (3681) 9 (3333) 9 (4612) 9 (8513) 9 (10200) 9 (10846) 9 (12756) 9 (9961) 9 (10468) 9 (3537) 9 (13087)
cawi 10 (1122) 10 (992) 10 (0) 10 (767)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information