Primary Field Of Study In College

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
bp/bp5404
1986:
cp/cp5404
1987:
dp/dp5404
1988:
ep/ep4904
1989:
fp/fp6704
1990:
gp/gp6704
1991:
hp/hp6304
1992:
ip/ip6304
1993:
jp/jp7304
1994:
kp/kp7304
1995:
lp/lp7904
1996:
mp/mp6004
1997:
np/np6004
1998:
op/op5104
1999:
pp/pp6804
2000:
qp/qp6805
2001:
rp/rp6805
2002:
sp/sp6805
2003:
tp/tp8605
2004:
up/up7105
2005:
vp/vp9204
2006:
wp/wp7504
2007:
xp/xp8604
2008:
yp/yp8704
2009:
zp/zp8304
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Primary Field Of Study In College Code Fachrichtung
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Languages-Humanities [1] Sprach-Kulturw.
2 [2] Sports [2] Sport
3 [3] Socio-Economics [3] Wirtschafts,Gesellschaftsw.
4 [4] Mathematical-Natural Science [4] Mathe-Naturw.
5 [5] Medicine [5] Humanmedizin
6 [6] Veterinary Science [6] Veterinaermedizin
7 [7] Agriculture [7] Agrar-Ernaehrgsw.
8 [8] Engineering [8] Ingenieurw.
9 [9] Arts [9] Kunstw.
10 [10] Languages-Humanities [10] Sprach-Kulturw.
12 [12] Theology [12] Theologie
13 [13] Philosophy [13] Philosophie
14 [14] History [14] Geschichte
15 [15] Journalism [15] Publizistik
16 [16] Literature [16] Literaturw.
17 [17] Clas.Philology [17] Altphilologie
18 [18] German [18] Germanistik
19 [19] American, English Studies [19] Amerikanistik,Angl.
20 [20] Romance Philology [20] Romanistik
21 [21] Slavic Studies [21] Slawistik
22 [22] Non-European Studies [22] Aussereurop.W.
23 [23] Psychology [23] Psychologie
24 [24] Education [24] Erziehungsw.
25 [25] Social Science [25] Wirtsch.Gesell.lehre
26 [26] Political Science [26] Politik.Sozialw.
27 [27] Social Work [27] Sozialwesen
28 [28] Law [28] Rechtsw.
29 [29] Administration [29] Verwaltungsw.
30 [30] Economics [30] Wirtschaftsw.
31 [31] Industrial Engineer [31] Wirtsch.ingenieur
32 [32] Mathematics-, Natural Science- General [32] Mathe,Naturw.allg.
33 [33] Mathematics [33] Mathematik
34 [34] Computer Science [34] Informatik
35 [35] Physics, Astronomy [35] Physik,Astronomie
36 [36] Chemistry [36] Chemie
37 [37] Pharmacology [37] Pharmazie
38 [38] Biology [38] Biologie
39 [39] Geology, Geography [39] Geow.,Geographie
40 [40] Geography [40] Geographie
41 [41] Medicine, Dentistry [41] Humanmedizin,Zahnmedizin
42 [42] Dentistry [42] Zahnmedizin
43 [43] Veterinary Science [43] Veterinaermedizin
44 [44] Agriculture [44] Agrarw.
45 [45] Horticulture [45] Gartenbau
46 [46] Forestry [46] Forstw.
47 [47] Home Economics [47] Haushaltsw.
48 [48] Engineering [48] Ingenieurw.allg.
49 [49] Mining and Metallurgy [49] Bergbau,Huettenwesen
50 [50] Manuf Machinery And Equipment NEC [50] Maschinenbau
51 [51] Electrical Engineering [51] Elektrotechnik
52 [52] Ship Building [52] Schiffstechnik
53 [53] Architecture [53] Architektur
54 [54] Regional Planning [54] Raumplanung
55 [55] Civil Engineering [55] Bauingenieurwesen
56 [56] Surveying and Mapping [56] Vermessungswesen
57 [57] Arts [57] Kunstw.allg
58 [58] Fine Arts [58] Bildende Kunst
59 [59] Design [59] Gestaltung
60 [60] Theatrical Studies [60] Theaterw.
61 [61] Music [61] Musik
62 [62] College Prep. Course [62] Studienkolleg
98 [98] Not categorizable [98] nicht zuzuordnen
99 [99] Undeclared [99] O.Angabe,ungeklaert
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): p_field

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1309

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1904
invalid 650237

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: p_field p_field_fs11
Dataset: pl pl
question this year not part of survey -8 (242931) -8 (483101)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4453) -5 (39225)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (13) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (402688) -2 (128759)
no answer -1 (152) -1 (117)
sprach- und kulturwissenschaften allgemein 1 (14)
sports 2 (10)
protestant theology 2 (7)
socio-economics 3 (3)
catholic theology 3 (0)
mathematical-natural science 4 (5)
medicine 5 (18)
languages-humanities 1 (7)
bibliothekswissenschaft, dokumentation, publizistik 6 (1)
allgemeine und vergleichende literatur und sprachwissenschaft 7 (13)
altphilologie (klass. philologie), neugriechisch 8 (0)
philosophy 13 (5) 4 (2)
germanistik (deutsch, germanische sprachen ohne anglistik) 9 (23)
history 14 (12) 5 (16)
english studies 10 (10)
theology 12 (11)
slavonic studies 12 (2)
aussereuropaeische sprach- und kulturwissenschaften 13 (7)
cultural studies 14 (4)
journalism 15 (11)
romance philology 20 (2) 11 (10)
literature 16 (4)
educational science 16 (29)
clas.philology 17 (0)
special education 17 (7)
german 18 (28)
american, english studies 19 (9)
psychology 23 (26) 15 (17)
slavic studies 21 (3)
non-european studies 22 (5)
sport science 22 (15)
rechts-, wirtschafts- und sozialwissenschaften allgemein 23 (9)
education 24 (126)
regional studies 24 (0)
social science 25 (5)
agriculture 7 (2)
political science 26 (27) 25 (22)
social sciences 26 (30)
social work 27 (45) 27 (46)
law 28 (119) 28 (36)
administration 29 (49)
public management and governance 29 (15)
economics 30 (274) 30 (162)
industrial engineer 31 (43)
business administration and engineering 31 (16)
mathematics-, natural science- general 32 (2)
arts 9 (3)
veterinary science 6 (1) 51 (4)
mathematics 33 (8) 37 (35)
computer science 34 (69) 38 (40)
mathematik, naturwissenschaften allgemein 36 (4)
physics, astronomy 35 (20) 39 (17)
chemistry 36 (34) 40 (21)
engineering 8 (34) 61 (19)
pharmacology 37 (11) 41 (9)
geology, geography 39 (13)
biology 38 (32) 42 (33)
medicine, dentistry 41 (44)
geography 40 (14) 44 (13)
geosciences 43 (5)
horticulture 45 (9)
dentistry 42 (12) 50 (6)
forestry 46 (4)
home economics 47 (5)
health sciences 48 (14)
medicine (without dentistry) 49 (29)
manuf machinery and equipment nec 50 (115)
ship building 52 (0)
architecture 53 (29)
mining and metallurgy 49 (2) 62 (1)
landscape conservation, environmental design 57 (4)
electrical engineering 51 (69) 64 (26)
agrarwissenschaften, lebensmittel- und getraenketechnologie 58 (6)
forest management, wood management 59 (3)
theatrical studies 60 (8)
nutrition and home economics 60 (3)
regional planning 54 (1) 67 (1)
music 61 (15)
civil engineering 55 (41) 68 (14)
college prep. course 62 (0)
surveying and mapping 56 (3) 69 (1)
mechanical engineering 63 (66)
traffic engineering, nautical science 65 (7)
architecture, interior design 66 (11)
fine arts 58 (3) 75 (0)
design 59 (20) 76 (7)
art, aesthetics 74 (8)
darstellende kunst, film und fernsehen, theaterwissenschaft 77 (2)
music, musicology 78 (14)
outside the structure of the university system 83 (3)
not categorizable 98 (358)
undeclared 99 (13)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information