Work Overtime

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
np/np51
1998:
op/op42
1999:
pp/pp57
2000:
qp/qp53
2001:
rp/rp54
2002:
sp/sp54
2003:
tp/tp72
2004:
up/up55
2005:
vp/vp67
2006:
wp/wp55
2007:
xp/xp69
2008:
yp/yp64
2009:
zp/zp68
2010:
bap/bap57
2011:
bbp/bbp69
2012:
bcp/bcp55
2013:
bdp/bdp72
2014:
bep/bep52
2015:
bfp/bfp97
2016:
bgp/bgp76
2017:
bhp/bhp_92
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Work Overtime Ueberstunden leisten
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
2 [2] No [2] Nein
3 [3] Does Not Apply: Self-Employed [3] T.n.z., Selbstaendiger
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 282695
invalid 369446

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plb0193 np51 op42 pp57 qp53 rp54 sp54 tp72 up55 vp67 wp55 xp69 yp64 zp68 bap57 bbp69 bcp55 bdp72 bdpm_p_121 bep52 bepm_p_144 bfp97 bfpm_p_246 bgp76 bgpm227 bhp_92
Dataset: pl np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (159188)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (7397)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0) -5 (2932)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (125)
answer improbable -3 (125) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (200968) -2 (5632) -2 (6304) -2 (5806) -2 (10540) -2 (9541) -2 (9963) -2 (9768) -2 (9591) -2 (9324) -2 (9946) -2 (9079) -2 (8442) -2 (8985) -2 (11100) -2 (11662) -2 (11171) -2 (11828) -2 (1693) -2 (10561) -2 (1250) -2 (10487) -2 (1615) -2 (9392) -2 (58) -2 (11846)
no answer -1 (1768) -1 (51) -1 (47) -1 (33) -1 (67) -1 (62) -1 (71) -1 (91) -1 (71) -1 (90) -1 (58) -1 (45) -1 (46) -1 (91) -1 (94) -1 (128) -1 (113) -1 (114) -1 (29) -1 (104) -1 (18) -1 (153) -1 (26) -1 (114) -1 (0) -1 (125)
yes 1 (173253) 1 (4783) 1 (5241) 1 (5188) 1 (8533) 1 (7970) 1 (8472) 1 (7861) 1 (7556) 1 (7041) 1 (7766) 1 (7202) 1 (7106) 1 (7099) 1 (9537) 1 (10470) 1 (10635) 1 (11316) 1 (1736) 1 (10306) 1 (1295) 1 (9808) 1 (1519) 1 (9287) 1 (29) 1 (10076)
no 2 (80761) 2 (2104) 2 (2366) 2 (2356) 2 (4091) 2 (3581) 2 (3890) 2 (3542) 2 (3424) 2 (3339) 2 (3107) 2 (3228) 2 (2867) 2 (3299) 2 (4292) 2 (4659) 2 (4328) 2 (5808) 2 (1242) 2 (4860) 2 (1028) 2 (5184) 2 (1406) 2 (4458) 2 (37) 2 (5978)
does not apply: self-employed 3 (28681) 3 (712) 3 (702) 3 (1345) 3 (1197) 3 (1496) 3 (1349) 3 (1377) 3 (1311) 3 (1481) 3 (1332) 3 (1223) 3 (1318) 3 (1697) 3 (1814) 3 (1736) 3 (1890) 3 (264) 3 (1634) 3 (161) 3 (1551) 3 (204) 3 (1400) 3 (5)
self-employed 3 (588)
does not apply,self-employed 3 (1528)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information