Marital Status

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
ap/ap58
1985:
bp/bfamstd1
1986:
cp/cp89
1987:
dp/dp91
1988:
ep/ep82
1989:
fp/fp101
1991:
hp/hp101
1992:
ip/ip101
1993:
jp/jp101
1994:
kp/kp101
1995:
lp/lp101
1996:
mp/mp106
1997:
np/np113
1998:
op/op119
1999:
pp/pp131
2000:
qp/qp140
2001:
rp/rp131
2002:
sp/sp131
2003:
tp/tp138
2004:
up/up140
2005:
vp/vp148
2006:
wp/wp125
2007:
xp/xp132
2008:
yp/yp149
2009:
zp/zp130
2010:
bap/bap151
2011:
bbp/bbp133
2012:
bcp/bcp129
2013:
bdp/bdp135
2014:
bep/bep127
2015:
bfp/bfp147
2016:
bgp/bgp15401
2017:
bhp/bhp_187
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Marital Status Familienstand
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Married, Live Together [1] Verheiratet, zusammenlebend
2 [2] Maried, Separated [2] Verheiratet, getrenntlebend
3 [3] Single [3] Ledig
4 [4] Divorced, Registered Partnership Dissolved [4] Geschieden, eing. gleichg. Partn. aufgehoben
5 [5] Widowed [5] Verwitwet, Lebenspartner/in verstorben
6 [6] Registered Same-Sex Partnership, Living Together [6] Eing. gleichg. Partn., zusammenlebend
7 [7] Registered Same-Sex Partnership, Separated [7] Eing. gleichg. Partn., getrenntlebend
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): pld0131

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: marital status

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 604149
invalid 47992

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pld0131 ap58 cp89 dp91 ep82 fp101 gp101 gp60e hp101 ip101 jp101 kp101 lp101 mp106 np113 op119 pp131 qp140 rp131 sp131 tp138 up140 vp148 wp125 xp132 yp149 zp130 bap151 bbp133 bcp129 bdp135 bdpm_p_152 bep127 bepm_p_89 bfp147 bfpm_m_147 bgp15401 bhp_187
Dataset: pl ap cp dp ep fp gp gpost hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (21307)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (1414) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (1789) -5 (1789) -5 (4594) -5 (5703)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (26448) -2 (3214) -2 (2513) -2 (2517) -2 (2421) -2 (2374) -2 (2340) -2 (0) -2 (2344) -2 (2301) -2 (2265) -2 (2144) -2 (2015) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (237) -1 (1) -1 (19) -1 (0) -1 (7) -1 (7) -1 (1) -1 (9) -1 (9) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (5) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (10) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (5) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (24) -1 (22) -1 (36) -1 (15) -1 (21) -1 (4) -1 (16) -1 (0) -1 (18) -1 (13)
married, live together 1 (366770)
married, living together 1 (5723) 1 (4990) 1 (8310) 1 (9086) 1 (8600) 1 (15267) 1 (13786) 1 (14902) 1 (13803) 1 (13278) 1 (12554) 1 (13471) 1 (12538) 1 (11741) 1 (12304) 1 (11192) 1 (16491) 1 (16745) 1 (18319) 1 (3035) 1 (16218) 1 (2299) 1 (14873) 1 (1845) 1 (14301) 1 (15389)
married 1 (4903) 1 (4658) 1 (4438) 1 (4389) 1 (3073) 1 (7271) 1 (7087) 1 (6893) 1 (7112) 1 (7379) 1 (8520)
maried, separated 2 (10510)
married, separated 2 (97) 2 (119) 2 (91) 2 (119) 2 (219) 2 (263) 2 (234) 2 (413) 2 (352) 2 (394) 2 (398) 2 (378) 2 (378) 2 (412) 2 (376) 2 (337) 2 (373) 2 (335) 2 (524) 2 (575) 2 (698) 2 (107) 2 (573) 2 (90) 2 (491) 2 (512)
married separated 2 (111) 2 (86) 2 (17) 2 (111) 2 (107) 2 (134) 2 (167) 2 (153) 2 (216)
married, permanently separated 2 (66) 2 (564)
single 3 (144573) 3 (2133) 3 (2044) 3 (2029) 3 (1904) 3 (1859) 3 (1778) 3 (797) 3 (2515) 3 (2515) 3 (2519) 3 (2591) 3 (2744) 3 (3224) 3 (3205) 3 (3559) 3 (3511) 3 (5817) 3 (5317) 3 (5633) 3 (5477) 3 (5461) 3 (5323) 3 (5283) 3 (4973) 3 (4711) 3 (4972) 3 (4443) 3 (6227) 3 (6355) 3 (7465) 3 (1450) 3 (6618) 3 (1060) 3 (6153) 3 (5957)
single, i never been married 3 (819) 3 (6839)
divorced, registered partnership dissolved 4 (43475) 4 (2494) 4 (233) 4 (2390) 4 (2315) 4 (2506)
divorced 4 (348) 4 (337) 4 (345) 4 (325) 4 (330) 4 (353) 4 (273) 4 (603) 4 (590) 4 (568) 4 (609) 4 (672) 4 (714) 4 (736) 4 (840) 4 (871) 4 (1460) 4 (1431) 4 (1507) 4 (1508) 4 (1522) 4 (1491) 4 (1667) 4 (1604) 4 (1534) 4 (1668) 4 (1578) 4 (2434) 4 (2664) 4 (2799) 4 (263)
divorced / registered same-sex partnership annulled 4 (196)
widowed 5 (38506) 5 (774) 5 (624) 5 (631) 5 (589) 5 (591) 5 (572) 5 (284) 5 (816) 5 (797) 5 (800) 5 (794) 5 (802) 5 (832) 5 (813) 5 (919) 5 (869) 5 (1609) 5 (1464) 5 (1454) 5 (1425) 5 (1380) 5 (1358) 5 (1520) 5 (1394) 5 (1361) 5 (1474) 5 (1365) 5 (1574) 5 (1587) 5 (1585) 5 (80) 5 (1498) 5 (62) 5 (1429) 5 (52) 5 (1378) 5 (1416)
registered same-sex partnership, living together 6 (282) 6 (37) 6 (4) 6 (35) 6 (38) 6 (50)
registered partnership, living together 6 (41) 6 (33) 6 (48) 6 (10) 6 (3)
registered same-sex partnership, separated 7 (33) 7 (6) 7 (0) 7 (7) 7 (3) 7 (5)
registered partnership, living apart 7 (4) 7 (2) 7 (6) 7 (4) 7 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information