Currently Smoke

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
sp/sp9401
2003:
2004:
up/up8901
2005:
2006:
wp/wp9301
2007:
2008:
yp/yp10601
2009:
2010:
bap/bap9501
2011:
2012:
bcp/bcp9701
2013:
2014:
bep/bep9401
2015:
2016:
bgp/bgp112
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Currently Smoke Rauchen gegenwaertig
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
2 [2] No [2] Nein
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 158581
invalid 493560

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: ple0081 pp106 sp9401 up8901 wp9301 yp10601 bap9501 bcp9701 bep9401 bepm_p_20001 bgp112
Dataset: pl pp sp up wp yp bap bcp bep bep_mig bgp
question this year not part of survey -8 (452904)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (19578)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4594)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (20791) -2 (0) -2 (11853) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (8938) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (287) -1 (48) -1 (10) -1 (52) -1 (26) -1 (26) -1 (17) -1 (68) -1 (51) -1 (2) -1 (37)
yes 1 (49675) 1 (4670) 1 (7291) 1 (6514) 1 (6414) 1 (5303) 1 (4933) 1 (5345) 1 (7498) 1 (1262) 1 (6377)
no 2 (108906) 2 (4738) 2 (15453) 2 (15918) 2 (14355) 2 (13963) 2 (6455) 2 (19916) 2 (2488) 2 (18108)
no, but i used to 2 (2711)
no, never 3 (6656)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information