1.3.J Course, Did The Course Pay Off?

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
up/up11860
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
yp/yp83l103
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label 1.3.J Course, Did The Course Pay Off? l.3.J. - Kurs3, Anwendbarkeit bei Stellenwechsel
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Not at all [1] Ueberhaupt nicht
2 [2] Limited [2] Begrenzt
3 [3] For The Most Part [3] Weitgehend
4 [4] Completely [4] Voll und ganz
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plg0119

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: 1.3.j course, did the course pay off?

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 4213
invalid 647928

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plg0119 up11860 yp83l103
Dataset: pl up yp
question this year not part of survey -8 (610438)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (37237) -2 (19871) -2 (17366)
no answer -1 (253) -1 (117) -1 (136)
not at all 1 (435) 1 (233) 1 (202)
limited 2 (1045) 2 (516) 2 (529)
for the most part 3 (1520)
mostly 3 (748) 3 (772)
completely 4 (1213) 4 (534) 4 (679)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information