Little control over my life

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
vp/vp12710
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
bap/bap0210
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
bfp/bfp0510
2016:
bgp/bgpr337
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Little control over my life Wenig Kontrolle ueber Leben
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
0 [0] Does Not Apply [0] Trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
1 [1] Does Not Apply [1] Trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
2 [2] 2 On Scale 1-Low, 7-High [2] 2 auf Skala 1-7
3 [3] 3 On Scale 1-Low, 7-High [3] 3 auf Skala 1-7
4 [4] 4 On Scale 1-Low, 7-High [4] 4 auf Skala 1-7
5 [5] 5 On Scale 1-Low, 7-High [5] 5 auf Skala 1-7
6 [6] 6 On Scale 1-Low, 7-High [6] 6 auf Skala 1-7
7 [7] Applies Fully [7] Trifft voll zu
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0252

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: little control over my life

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 70588
invalid 581553

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0252 vp12710 bap0210 bfp0510 bfpm_p_17410 bgpr337 bgpr337
Dataset: pl vp bap bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_refugees
question this year not part of survey -8 (548017)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (32458)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (24651) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (1078) -1 (176) -1 (114) -1 (247) -1 (169) -1 (541) -1 (541)
disagree completely, scale 1-low, 7-high 1 (6400) 1 (1361) 1 (873) 1 (873)
on scale 1-low, 7-high 2 (20200) 2 (8252) 2 (1169) 2 (416) 2 (416)
2 (5813) 2 (5719)
applies fully 7 (1928) 7 (451) 7 (329)
agree completely, scale 1-low, 7-high 7 (529) 7 (159) 7 (619) 7 (619)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information