parents live abroad

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
np/np11604
1998:
op/op12204
1999:
pp/pp13404
2000:
qp/qp6604
2001:
rp/rp13404
2002:
sp/sp13404
2003:
tp/tp14004
2004:
up/up14304
2005:
vp/vp15204
2006:
wp/wp14004
2007:
xp/xp14704
2008:
yp/yp153014
2009:
zp/zp15404
2010:
bap/bap15504
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label parents live abroad Eltern leben im Ausland
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plj0133

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: parents live in foreign country

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 5496
invalid 646645

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0133 mp7403 np11604 op12204 pp13404 qp6604 rp13404 sp13404 tp14004 up14304 vp15204 wp14004 xp14704 yp153014 zp15404 bap15504 bbp14804 bcp14904 bdp15604 bdpm_p_16604 bep14904 bepm_p_24904 bfp17204 bfpm_p_29404 bgp16904 bgpm27204 bhp_157_04
Dataset: pl mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (159188)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (10036)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0) -5 (5571)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (477065) -2 (13107) -2 (13000) -2 (14423) -2 (13863) -2 (24267) -2 (22075) -2 (23640) -2 (22380) -2 (21818) -2 (20919) -2 (22192) -2 (20732) -2 (19550) -2 (20657) -2 (26488) -2 (28542) -2 (27822) -2 (30447) -2 (4622) -2 (27001) -2 (3465) -2 (26553) -2 (4323) -2 (24185) -2 (123) -2 (26511)
no answer -1 (356) -1 (29) -1 (33) -1 (30) -1 (30) -1 (19) -1 (9) -1 (25) -1 (20) -1 (26) -1 (19) -1 (18) -1 (14) -1 (19) -1 (20) -1 (9) -1 (14) -1 (11) -1 (14) -1 (0) -1 (8) -1 (1) -1 (8) -1 (0) -1 (9) -1 (0) -1 (1)
yes 1 (5496) 1 (192) 1 (290) 1 (267) 1 (227) 1 (211) 1 (175) 1 (167) 1 (148) 1 (140) 1 (115) 1 (115) 1 (223) 1 (177) 1 (150) 1 (495) 1 (342) 1 (456) 1 (286) 1 (622) 1 (447) 1 (457) 1 (6) 1 (402)
germany 1 (147)
abroad 2 (228) 1 (250) 1 (217)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information