pl/plj0138: Children Live In Foreign Country

Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plj0138

children live in foreign country

English label: Children Live In Foreign Country

German label: Kinder leben im Ausland


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3048
invalid 679399

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0138 mp7406 np11608 op12208 pp13408 qp6608 rp13408 sp13408 tp14008 up14308 vp15208 wp14008 xp14708 yp153024 zp15408 bap15508 bbp14808 bcp14908 bdpm_p_16608 bdp15608 bepm_p_24908 bep14908 bfpm_p_29408 bfp17208 bgpm27208 bgp16908 bhp_157_08 bip_200_08
Dataset pl mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp_mig bdp bep_mig bep bfp_mig bfp bgp_mig bgp bhp bip
yes 1 (3048) 1 (75) 1 (117) 1 (111) 1 (110) 1 (95) 1 (127) 1 (118) 1 (127) 1 (140) 1 (122) 1 (148) 1 (120) 1 (126) 1 (132) 1 (45) 1 (202) 1 (40) 1 (185) 1 (80) 1 (217) 1 (2) 1 (192) 1 (183) 1 (239)
germany 1 (615)
abroad 2 (76) 1 (91) 1 (71)
no answer -1 (1974) -1 (55) -1 (65) -1 (74) -1 (85) -1 (83) -1 (72) -1 (91) -1 (98) -1 (130) -1 (137) -1 (119) -1 (103) -1 (116) -1 (97) -1 (106) -1 (73) -1 (93) -1 (0) -1 (74) -1 (0) -1 (65) -1 (0) -1 (91) -1 (0) -1 (64) -1 (57) -1 (81)
does not apply -2 (508201) -2 (12765) -2 (13127) -2 (14525) -2 (13925) -2 (24376) -2 (22168) -2 (23691) -2 (22418) -2 (21762) -2 (20850) -2 (22112) -2 (20643) -2 (19446) -2 (20547) -2 (26494) -2 (28534) -2 (27758) -2 (4919) -2 (30680) -2 (3712) -2 (27215) -2 (4690) -2 (26875) -2 (127) -2 (24395) -2 (26674) -2 (29986)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (10036) -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (5571)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (159188)