Spouse Lives In Foreign Country

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
np/np11612
1998:
op/op12212
1999:
pp/pp13412
2000:
qp/qp6612
2001:
rp/rp13412
2002:
sp/sp13412
2003:
tp/tp14012
2004:
up/up14312
2005:
vp/vp15212
2006:
wp/wp14012
2007:
xp/xp14712
2008:
yp/yp153034
2009:
zp/zp15412
2010:
bap/bap15512
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Spouse Lives In Foreign Country Ehepartner lebt im Ausland
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plj0141

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: spouse lives in foreign country

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 218
invalid 651923

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0141 np11612 op12212 pp13412 qp6612 rp13412 sp13412 tp14012 up14312 vp15212 wp14012 xp14712 yp153034 zp15412 bap15512 bbp14812 bcp14912 bdp15612 bdpm_p_16612 bep14912 bepm_p_24912 bfp17212 bfpm_p_29412 bgp16912 bgpm27212 bhp_157_12
Dataset: pl np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (159188)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (10036)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0) -5 (5571)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (482511) -2 (13256) -2 (14653) -2 (14067) -2 (24553) -2 (22333) -2 (23870) -2 (22585) -2 (22003) -2 (21088) -2 (22344) -2 (20869) -2 (19672) -2 (20783) -2 (26708) -2 (28721) -2 (27969) -2 (30933) -2 (4951) -2 (27442) -2 (3740) -2 (27143) -2 (4741) -2 (24622) -2 (0) -2 (26897)
no answer -1 (188) -1 (14) -1 (7) -1 (11) -1 (10) -1 (9) -1 (18) -1 (16) -1 (12) -1 (10) -1 (7) -1 (14) -1 (9) -1 (5) -1 (5) -1 (8) -1 (9) -1 (8) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (7) -1 (0) -1 (7) -1 (0) -1 (0)
yes 1 (218) 1 (7) 1 (13) 1 (9) 1 (4) 1 (10) 1 (4) 1 (7) 1 (7) 1 (3) 1 (3) 1 (4) 1 (7) 1 (4) 1 (5) 1 (15) 1 (13) 1 (21) 1 (12) 1 (33) 1 (29) 1 (22) 1 (0) 1 (17)
abroad 1 (13) 1 (10)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information