pl/plj0325: Language Used With Friends

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Mainly German [1] Ueberwiegend in deutscher Sprache
2 [2] Mainly Language Country of Origin [2] Ueberwiegend in der Sprache Ihres Herkunftslandes
3 [3] Manly Different Language [3] Ueberwiegend in einer anderen Sprache
4 [4] Equal Proportion Different Languages [4] Gleichermassen in unterschiedlichen Sprachen
5 [5] Does not apply [5] Trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plj0325

1653

English label: Language Used With Friends

German label: Sprache in D mit Freunden


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 11900
invalid 670547

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0325
Dataset pl
mainly german 1 (5616)
does not apply 5 (125)
mainly language country of origin 2 (2699)
manly different language 3 (437)
equal proportion different languages 4 (3023)
no answer -1 (67)
invalid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (64786)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (563357)