Residential Area 2: Private,Institution

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Residential Area 2: Private,Institution Wohnumfeld 2 - Privat-,Anstaltshaushalt
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Private Household [1] PrivatHaushalt
2 [2] Youth Resid. Dorm [2] Schueler-Jugendheim
3 [3] Student Dormitory [3] Studentenwohnheim
4 [4] Workers Dormitory [4] Berufstaetigenheim
5 [5] Old-Age Home [5] Altenheim
6 [6] Old Peoples Home [6] Altenwohnheim
7 [7] Other [7] sonst.Anstalt-Wohnh.
9 [9] No Answer [9] Keine Angabe
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): swum2

Dataset: shbrutto – Gross Household Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: 2002

Conceptual Dataset: Gross (raw folder)


Concept: residential area 2: private,institution

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 14376
invalid 0

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: wum2 wum2 awum2 bwum2 cwum2 dwum2 ewum2 fwum2 gwum2 hwum2 iwum2 jwum2 kwum2 lwum2 mwum2 nwum2 owum2 owum2 pwum2 qwum2 qwum2 rwum2 swum2 swum2 twum2 uwum2 vwum2 wwum2 wwum2 xwum2 ywum2 zwum2 zwum2 bawum2 bawum2 bbwum2 bbwum2 bcwum2 bcwum2 bdwum2 bdwum2 bewum2 bfwum2 bfwum2 bgwum2 bgwum2 bhwum2 bhwum2
Dataset: hbrutt hbrutto ahbrutto bhbrutto chbrutto dhbrutto ehbrutto fhbrutto ghbrutto hhbrutto ihbrutto jhbrutto khbrutto lhbrutto mhbrutto nhbrutto hbrutt98 ohbrutto phbrutto hbrutt00 qhbrutto rhbrutto hbrutt02 shbrutto thbrutto uhbrutto vhbrutto hbrutt06 whbrutto xhbrutto yhbrutto hbrutt09 zhbrutto bahbrutto hbrutt10 bbhbrutto hbrutt11 bchbrutto hbrutt12 bdhbrutto hbrutt13 behbrutto bfhbrutto hbrutt15 bghbrutto hbrutt16 bhhbrutto hbrutt17
question this year not part of survey program -8 (10586) -8 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (48046) -2 (8370) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (973) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (6444) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (3168) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (3469) -2 (3) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (48) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (2433) -2 (3289) -2 (0) -2 (5078) -2 (6101)
private household 1 (61426) 1 (5847) 1 (6046) 1 (5739) 1 (5378) 1 (5310) 1 (5088) 1 (6842) 1 (6904) 1 (7266) 1 (7240) 1 (7353) 1 (7620) 1 (7432) 1 (7328) 1 (1055) 1 (8333) 1 (8198) 1 (5995) 1 (13900) 1 (13881) 1 (2495) 1 (14231) 1 (13615) 1 (12988) 1 (12712) 1 (3926) 1 (13929) 1 (13271) 1 (12526) 1 (1491) 1 (13261) 1 (17412) 1 (8512) 1 (18907) 1 (10666) 1 (19194) 1 (4534) 1 (20818) 1 (12924) 1 (19550) 1 (19216) 1 (7530) 1 (17758) 1 (0)
no dormitory 1 (393599) 1 (18506) 1 (2298)
youth resid. dorm 2 (2) 2 (228) 2 (3) 2 (5) 2 (5) 2 (5) 2 (6) 2 (6) 2 (8) 2 (10) 2 (8) 2 (8) 2 (7) 2 (5) 2 (4) 2 (6) 2 (0) 2 (7) 2 (11) 2 (1) 2 (12) 2 (11) 2 (0) 2 (10) 2 (7) 2 (6) 2 (7) 2 (0) 2 (8) 2 (7) 2 (6) 2 (0) 2 (4) 2 (4) 2 (0) 2 (4) 2 (0) 2 (7) 2 (0) 2 (7) 2 (0) 2 (6) 2 (5) 2 (1) 2 (5) 2 (0) 2 (8) 2 (0)
student dormitory 3 (61) 3 (769) 3 (1) 3 (3) 3 (5) 3 (5) 3 (7) 3 (3) 3 (12) 3 (9) 3 (10) 3 (14) 3 (11) 3 (10) 3 (11) 3 (10) 3 (0) 3 (11) 3 (13) 3 (36) 3 (59) 3 (56) 3 (0) 3 (47) 3 (39) 3 (28) 3 (21) 3 (0) 3 (19) 3 (25) 3 (25) 3 (0) 3 (25) 3 (22) 3 (0) 3 (21) 3 (0) 3 (25) 3 (0) 3 (40) 3 (11) 3 (44) 3 (46) 3 (9) 3 (44) 3 (0) 3 (48) 3 (5)
no answer -1 (249) -1 (366) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (337) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (4) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (8) -1 (7) -1 (0) -1 (6) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (4) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (248) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
workers dormitory 4 (18) 4 (545) 4 (32) 4 (38) 4 (34) 4 (28) 4 (22) 4 (19) 4 (19) 4 (20) 4 (24) 4 (21) 4 (18) 4 (23) 4 (24) 4 (19) 4 (0) 4 (10) 4 (10) 4 (0) 4 (8) 4 (12) 4 (0) 4 (8) 4 (8) 4 (10) 4 (12) 4 (0) 4 (9) 4 (9) 4 (9) 4 (0) 4 (10) 4 (9) 4 (0) 4 (7) 4 (0) 4 (6) 4 (1) 4 (7) 4 (2) 4 (8) 4 (18) 4 (12) 4 (17) 4 (0) 4 (17) 4 (3)
old-age home 5 (4) 5 (739) 5 (2) 5 (2) 5 (10) 5 (11) 5 (13) 5 (8) 5 (15) 5 (12) 5 (13) 5 (11) 5 (12) 5 (14) 5 (13) 5 (12) 5 (0) 5 (18) 5 (27) 5 (3) 5 (29) 5 (32) 5 (0) 5 (26) 5 (24) 5 (29) 5 (28) 5 (0) 5 (33) 5 (42) 5 (34) 5 (0) 5 (33) 5 (29) 5 (0) 5 (38) 5 (0) 5 (26) 5 (0) 5 (26) 5 (0) 5 (27) 5 (0) 5 (27) 5 (0) 5 (31) 5 (1)
retirement home 5 (32)
old peoples home 6 (10) 6 (857) 6 (7) 6 (13) 6 (15) 6 (9) 6 (12) 6 (11) 6 (33) 6 (32) 6 (27) 6 (30) 6 (25) 6 (23) 6 (25) 6 (24) 6 (0) 6 (23) 6 (19) 6 (1) 6 (20) 6 (20) 6 (0) 6 (23) 6 (24) 6 (24) 6 (28) 6 (2) 6 (32) 6 (32) 6 (30) 6 (3) 6 (37) 6 (36) 6 (0) 6 (35) 6 (1) 6 (33) 6 (1) 6 (28) 6 (0) 6 (26) 6 (32) 6 (1) 6 (34) 6 (0) 6 (35) 6 (1)
other 7 (31) 7 (567) 7 (12) 7 (4) 7 (6) 7 (7) 7 (6) 7 (6) 7 (4) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (6) 7 (5) 7 (11) 7 (12) 7 (17) 7 (1) 7 (18) 7 (17) 7 (6) 7 (21) 7 (20) 7 (0) 7 (28) 7 (39) 7 (32) 7 (28) 7 (0) 7 (29) 7 (24) 7 (21) 7 (0) 7 (19) 7 (22) 7 (6) 7 (0) 7 (12) 7 (0) 7 (19) 7 (6) 7 (19) 7 (28) 7 (11) 7 (33) 7 (0) 7 (36) 7 (6)
other institution / residence 7 (1)
hotel 8 (8) 8 (122) 8 (4) 8 (2) 8 (21) 8 (2) 8 (18) 8 (17) 8 (1) 8 (18) 8 (2) 8 (15) 8 (0) 8 (13) 8 (0)
hotel, guesthouse 8 (1)
hotel, pension 8 (2) 8 (0)
hotel/guesthouse 8 (14)
dormitory/pension/other 11 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information