Brother, Sister Important In Life

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Label translations
en de
label Brother, Sister Important In Life Wichtigkeit Bruder, Schwester
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Very Important [1] Sehr wichtig
2 [2] Important [2] Wichtig
3 [3] Less Important [3] Weniger wichtig
4 [4] Unimportant [4] Ganz unwichtig
5 [5] No Such Person In My Life [5] Person ist nicht da
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: sj1203

Dataset: sjugend – Data from youth questionnaire for 16-17-year-olds 2002

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 2002

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: jl0028

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 344
invalid 8

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: rj1203 sj1203 tj1203 uj1203 vj1203 wj1203 xj1203 yj1203 zj1203 baj1203 bbj1203 bcj1203 bdj1203 bej1203 bfj1203 bgj1803 bhj_18_03
Dataset: rjugend sjugend tjugend ujugend vjugend wjugend xjugend yjugend zjugend bajugend bbjugend bcjugend bdjugend bejugend bfjugend bgjugend bhjugend
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (5) -1 (8) -1 (2) -1 (7) -1 (4) -1 (4) -1 (2) -1 (3) -1 (1) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (2) -1 (1) -1 (3) -1 (5) -1 (4) -1 (2)
very important 1 (264) 1 (138) 1 (127) 1 (161) 1 (163) 1 (145) 1 (145) 1 (111) 1 (129) 1 (204) 1 (259) 1 (294) 1 (296) 1 (309) 1 (284) 1 (264) 1 (393)
important 2 (209) 2 (118) 2 (143) 2 (122) 2 (106) 2 (101) 2 (112) 2 (93) 2 (77) 2 (129) 2 (170) 2 (154) 2 (151) 2 (152) 2 (158) 2 (172) 2 (143)
less important 3 (63) 3 (41) 3 (41) 3 (42) 3 (40) 3 (21) 3 (41) 3 (29) 3 (14) 3 (28) 3 (40) 3 (32) 3 (40) 3 (44) 3 (43) 3 (38) 3 (40)
unimportant 4 (7) 4 (4) 4 (2) 4 (3) 4 (5) 4 (2) 4 (2) 4 (3) 4 (1) 4 (8) 4 (4) 4 (3) 4 (10) 4 (4) 4 (11) 4 (5) 4 (5)
no such person in my life 5 (70) 5 (43) 5 (50) 5 (38) 5 (50) 5 (34) 5 (44) 5 (22) 5 (21) 5 (34) 5 (56) 5 (52) 5 (69) 5 (65) 5 (59) 5 (52)
person does not exist 5 (54)