sp/sp9405: When Gave Up Smoking, Year

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
Value Labels
en de
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

sp9405

when gave up smoking, year

English label: When Gave Up Smoking, Year

German label: Ende Rauchen Jahr


sp – Data from individual questionnaires 2002

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 2002


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
Min. 1940.0
1st Qu. 1980.0
Median 1989.0
Mean 1987.4593321917807
3rd Qu. 1998.0
Max. 2002.0
valid 4672
invalid 19220

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable ple0084 sp9405 bcp9705
Dataset pl sp bcp
1907 (1)
keine angabe -1 (120)
trifft nicht zu -2 (33505)
nicht valide -3 (2)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (9035)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (660480)