Is White-Collar Worker

Label translations
en de
label Is White-Collar Worker Derzeitige Stellung Angestellte
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Industry Foreman [1] Ind.u.Werkmeister
2 [2] Untrained White-Collar Worker [2] ohne Ausbild.abschluss
3 [3] Trained White-Collar Worker [3] mit Ausbild.abschluss
4 [4] Qualified Professional [4] qualifizierte Taetigk.
5 [5] H. Qualified Professional [5] hochqualifizierte Taetigk.
6 [6] Managerial [6] Fuehrungsaufgaben
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: tp6604

Dataset: tp – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period: 2003

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: Is White-Collar Worker

Question:


Transformations: target variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 6262
invalid 16349

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: ap2804 bp3804 cp4604 dp3804 ep3804 fp3804 gp2904e gp3704 hp4804 ip4804 jp4804 kp5104 lp4304 mp4104 np3504 op3504 pp3804 qp3604 rp4004 sp4004 tp6604 up3704 vp4304 wp3604 xp4704 yp4604 zp4204 bap3804 bbp4204 bcp4004 bdp4605 bdpm_p_10908 bepm_p_13307 bep3507 bfp5807 bfpm_p_21007 bgpm21407 bgpr177 bgp5407
Dataset: ap bp cp dp ep fp gpost gp hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep_mig bep bfp bfp_mig bgp_mig bgp_refugees bgp
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (10094) -2 (9004) -2 (8665) -2 (8526) -2 (8076) -2 (7690) -2 (2891) -2 (7531) -2 (10339) -2 (10174) -2 (10069) -2 (10204) -2 (10414) -2 (10212) -2 (9995) -2 (11012) -2 (10438) -2 (18129) -2 (16432) -2 (17149) -2 (16330) -2 (15937) -2 (15365) -2 (16211) -2 (15025) -2 (14024) -2 (14757) -2 (18345) -2 (19338) -2 (18567) -2 (20333) -2 (3433) -2 (2524) -2 (17971) -2 (17616) -2 (3102) -2 (102) -2 (4459) -2 (20284)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (6) -1 (4) -1 (18) -1 (21) -1 (21) -1 (19) -1 (22) -1 (6) -1 (16) -1 (18) -1 (13) -1 (18) -1 (24) -1 (43) -1 (11) -1 (12) -1 (6) -1 (6) -1 (15) -1 (26) -1 (4) -1 (0) -1 (14) -1 (40)
industry foreman 1 (59) 1 (65) 1 (46) 1 (45) 1 (54) 1 (58) 1 (55) 1 (72) 1 (65) 1 (66) 1 (86) 1 (75) 1 (73) 1 (64) 1 (74) 1 (75) 1 (82) 1 (87) 1 (82) 1 (85) 1 (57) 1 (73) 1 (66) 1 (63) 1 (60) 1 (58) 1 (79) 1 (65) 1 (66) 1 (87) 1 (8) 1 (3) 1 (77) 1 (72) 1 (5) 1 (1) 1 (5) 1 (68)
industrial foreman 1 (74)
unskilled labor 2 (289)
no degree 2 (308)
untrained w-collar worker 2 (594) 2 (542) 2 (486) 2 (513) 2 (471) 2 (485) 2 (457) 2 (382)
untrained white-collar worker 2 (385) 2 (360) 2 (321) 2 (353) 2 (305) 2 (355) 2 (308) 2 (339) 2 (609) 2 (539) 2 (585) 2 (539) 2 (558) 2 (476) 2 (486) 2 (520) 2 (454) 2 (546) 2 (831) 2 (931) 2 (978) 2 (1477) 2 (411) 2 (1187) 2 (1353) 2 (5) 2 (127) 2 (1228)
no training/education 2 (441)
semi-trained w-collar worker 3 (1095) 3 (1031) 3 (1047) 3 (1030) 3 (1007) 3 (1036) 3 (1044)
semi skilled labor 3 (639)
trained white-collar worker 3 (524) 3 (501) 3 (507) 3 (507) 3 (530) 3 (483) 3 (585) 3 (558) 3 (941) 3 (891) 3 (915) 3 (944) 3 (933) 3 (920) 3 (932) 3 (957) 3 (910) 3 (931) 3 (1256) 3 (1424) 3 (1328) 3 (1543) 3 (220) 3 (192) 3 (1439) 3 (1437) 3 (3) 3 (164) 3 (1491)
completed training/education 3 (229)
trained w-collar worker 3 (548)
qualified professional 4 (488) 4 (1426) 4 (1407) 4 (1401) 4 (1488) 4 (1550) 4 (1528) 4 (1543) 4 (1687) 4 (1680) 4 (3031) 4 (2782) 4 (2901) 4 (2801) 4 (2661) 4 (2538) 4 (2773) 4 (2513) 4 (2485) 4 (2655) 4 (3729) 4 (4160) 4 (4366) 4 (4646) 4 (551) 4 (480) 4 (4225) 4 (4084) 4 (597) 4 (11) 4 (34) 4 (3936)
professional 4 (375)
h. qualified professional 4 (387) 4 (395) 4 (343) 4 (356) 4 (368) 4 (377) 5 (811) 5 (748) 5 (689) 5 (723) 5 (783) 5 (787) 5 (760) 5 (895) 5 (893) 5 (1559) 5 (1447) 5 (1903) 5 (1634) 5 (1583) 5 (1520) 5 (1636) 5 (1572) 5 (1527) 5 (1607) 5 (2182) 5 (2427) 5 (2378) 5 (2589) 5 (314) 5 (227) 5 (2309) 5 (2355) 5 (370) 5 (7) 5 (13) 5 (2230)
managerial 5 (61) 5 (53) 5 (59) 5 (46) 5 (47) 5 (64) 5 (72) 5 (57) 6 (91) 6 (94) 6 (93) 6 (88) 6 (86) 6 (76) 6 (83) 6 (103) 6 (98) 6 (207) 6 (152) 6 (336) 6 (259) 6 (268) 6 (207) 6 (238) 6 (218) 6 (211) 6 (220) 6 (274) 6 (345) 6 (289) 6 (269) 6 (21) 6 (12) 6 (242) 6 (240) 6 (22) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (190)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information