Is Civil Servant

Related variabels
Label translations
en de
label Is Civil Servant Derzeitige Stellung Beamte
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Low-Level Civil Service [1] Einfacher Dienst
2 [2] Middle-Level Civil Service [2] Mittlerer Dienst
3 [3] High-Level Civil Service [3] Gehobener Dienst
4 [4] Executive Civil Service [4] Hoeherer Dienst
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: tp6605

Dataset: tp – Personal questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period: 2003

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: Is Civil Servant

Question:


Transformations: target variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 999
invalid 21612

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: ap2805 bp3805 cp4605 dp3805 ep3805 fp3805 gp3705 hp4805 ip4805 jp4805 kp5105 lp4305 mp4105 np3505 op3505 pp3805 qp3605 rp4005 sp4005 tp6605 up3705 vp4305 wp3605 xp4705 yp4605 zp4205 bap3805 bbp4205 bcp4005 bdp4603 bdpm_p_10906 bepm_p_13305 bep3505 bfp5805 bfpm_p_21005 bgpm21405 bgp5405
Dataset: ap bp cp dp ep fp gp hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep_mig bep bfp bfp_mig bgp_mig bgp
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4816)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (11774) -2 (10567) -2 (10109) -2 (10034) -2 (9577) -2 (9277) -2 (9086) -2 (13185) -2 (12967) -2 (12736) -2 (12970) -2 (13296) -2 (13068) -2 (12825) -2 (14181) -2 (13628) -2 (23725) -2 (21565) -2 (22744) -2 (21608) -2 (21064) -2 (20185) -2 (21410) -2 (19978) -2 (18860) -2 (19927) -2 (25684) -2 (27559) -2 (26830) -2 (29849) -2 (4929) -2 (3720) -2 (26430) -2 (26199) -2 (4735) -2 (127) -2 (23721)
no answer -1 (24) -1 (58) -1 (96) -1 (38) -1 (36) -1 (49) -1 (57) -1 (74) -1 (45) -1 (32) -1 (18) -1 (43) -1 (26) -1 (24) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (4) -1 (5) -1 (4) -1 (4) -1 (2) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (8) -1 (6) -1 (4) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (7) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (4)
low-level civil service 1 (45) 1 (39) 1 (33) 1 (37) 1 (29) 1 (30) 1 (27) 1 (37) 1 (27) 1 (27) 1 (25) 1 (14) 1 (12) 1 (24) 1 (22) 1 (14) 1 (28) 1 (25) 1 (29) 1 (21) 1 (18) 1 (23) 1 (31) 1 (23) 1 (21) 1 (22) 1 (32) 1 (27) 1 (28) 1 (25) 1 (2) 1 (2) 1 (24) 1 (30) 1 (1) 1 (0) 1 (22)
middle-level civil service 2 (164) 2 (164) 2 (158) 2 (159) 2 (154) 2 (137) 2 (142) 2 (160) 2 (159) 2 (157) 2 (173) 2 (165) 2 (166) 2 (150) 2 (166) 2 (160) 2 (267) 2 (249) 2 (270) 2 (242) 2 (228) 2 (224) 2 (227) 2 (218) 2 (187) 2 (201) 2 (238) 2 (278) 2 (264) 2 (242) 2 (12) 2 (11) 2 (216) 2 (199) 2 (9) 2 (2) 2 (188)
high-level civil service 3 (164) 3 (161) 3 (150) 3 (146) 3 (130) 3 (129) 3 (127) 3 (120) 3 (115) 3 (126) 3 (141) 3 (157) 3 (164) 3 (175) 3 (200) 3 (195) 3 (365) 3 (332) 3 (464) 3 (446) 3 (405) 3 (394) 3 (408) 3 (393) 3 (373) 3 (379) 3 (472) 3 (508) 3 (531) 3 (514) 3 (11) 3 (11) 3 (493) 3 (458) 3 (14) 3 (0) 3 (454)
executive civil service 4 (119) 4 (101) 4 (100) 4 (102) 4 (97) 4 (88) 4 (80) 4 (93) 4 (83) 4 (101) 4 (90) 4 (93) 4 (75) 4 (85) 4 (98) 4 (88) 4 (187) 4 (175) 4 (381) 4 (290) 4 (302) 4 (278) 4 (282) 4 (274) 4 (242) 4 (263) 4 (291) 4 (353) 4 (324) 4 (322) 4 (8) 4 (8) 4 (299) 4 (290) 4 (8) 4 (0) 4 (262)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information