Survey Instrument

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Survey Instrument Durchfuehrung der Befragung
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
0 [0] By Telephone [0] Telefonisch
1 [1] Oral Interview [1] Muendl. Interview
2 [2] Written Quest. With Interviewer [2] Schriftl.m.Interver.
3 [3] Written Quest. Without Interviewer [3] Schriftl.o.Interver.
4 [4] Oral And Written [4] Teils-teils
5 [5] Proxy [5] Proxy
8 [8] Written, By Mail [8] Schriftlich
9 [9] CAPI [9] CAPI
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): xhivform

Dataset: xh – Household questionnaire

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: household

Period: 2007

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: survey instrument

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 11621
invalid 68

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: hlk0056 bhivform chivform dhivform ehivform fhivform ghivform hhivform ihivform jhivform khivform lhivform mhivform nhivform ohivform phivform qhivform rhivform shivform thivform uhivform vhivform whivform xhivform yhivform zhivform bahivform bbhivform bchivform bdhivform behivform bfhivform bghinta bghrinta bhhinta
Dataset: hl bh ch dh eh fh gh hh ih jh kh lh mh nh oh ph qh rh sh th uh vh wh xh yh zh bah bbh bch bdh beh bfh bgh bgh_refugees bhh
question this year not part of survey -8 (5921)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (2179)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (2226) -1 (72) -1 (67) -1 (80) -1 (96) -1 (83) -1 (112) -1 (119) -1 (64) -1 (90) -1 (50) -1 (119) -1 (75) -1 (91) -1 (68) -1 (32) -1 (131) -1 (79) -1 (68) -1 (24) -1 (50) -1 (46) -1 (68) -1 (68) -1 (85) -1 (83) -1 (99) -1 (54) -1 (29) -1 (30) -1 (16) -1 (26) -1 (23) -1 (0) -1 (29)
by telephone 0 (239) 0 (27) 0 (24) 0 (11) 0 (30) 0 (10) 0 (16) 0 (10) 0 (34) 0 (13) 0 (0) 0 (13) 0 (13) 0 (10) 0 (9) 0 (7) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (1) 0 (2) 0 (0) 0 (1) 0 (1) 0 (0) 0 (5)
oral interview 1 (94649) 1 (3501) 1 (3073) 1 (2902) 1 (2657) 1 (2447) 1 (2301) 1 (3595) 1 (3330) 1 (3174) 1 (3110) 1 (3165) 1 (3793) 1 (3575) 1 (3849) 1 (3592) 1 (5689) 1 (4120) 1 (4214) 1 (3644) 1 (3573) 1 (3354) 1 (3158) 1 (2934) 1 (2727) 1 (2428) 1 (2189) 1 (2090) 1 (1537) 1 (1354) 1 (1165) 1 (961) 1 (833) 1 (0) 1 (615)
completed with interviewer 2 (5956) 2 (100) 2 (108) 2 (84) 2 (0)
written quest. with interviewer 2 (86) 2 (81) 2 (75) 2 (96) 2 (93) 2 (96) 2 (208) 2 (200) 2 (251) 2 (271) 2 (294) 2 (284) 2 (259) 2 (258) 2 (226) 2 (262) 2 (236) 2 (234) 2 (228) 2 (199) 2 (211) 2 (226) 2 (242) 2 (178) 2 (157) 2 (193) 2 (135) 2 (125)
written ques. interviewer 2 (182)
filled survey themselves in presence 2 (78)
completed without interviewer 3 (56607) 3 (1842) 3 (1678) 3 (1621) 3 (0)
written quest. without interviewer 3 (449) 3 (412) 3 (410) 3 (484) 3 (565) 3 (588) 3 (1034) 3 (1198) 3 (1269) 3 (1420) 3 (1412) 3 (1545) 3 (1574) 3 (1644) 3 (1747) 3 (2353) 3 (2187) 3 (2621) 3 (2658) 3 (2743) 3 (2817) 3 (2574) 3 (2532) 3 (2585) 3 (2499) 3 (2346) 3 (2032) 3 (1948)
written ques. no interviewer 3 (2295)
filled survey themselves without presence 3 (1525)
partly oral, partly written 4 (6965) 4 (161) 4 (179) 4 (132) 4 (0) 4 (103)
oral and written 4 (64) 4 (68) 4 (84) 4 (75) 4 (73) 4 (94) 4 (256) 4 (269) 4 (188) 4 (173) 4 (218) 4 (236) 4 (229) 4 (261) 4 (196) 4 (397) 4 (299) 4 (306) 4 (347) 4 (315) 4 (273) 4 (265) 4 (344) 4 (253) 4 (249) 4 (281) 4 (238) 4 (182) 4 (157)
proxy 5 (10) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (2) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0)
third person present 6 (1334) 6 (219) 6 (188) 6 (173) 6 (130) 6 (107) 6 (110) 6 (95) 6 (88) 6 (90) 6 (67) 6 (67) 6 (0) 6 (0)
ohne begeltiperson 7 (9175)
no third person present 7 (931) 7 (902) 7 (860) 7 (837) 7 (831) 7 (793) 7 (833) 7 (843) 7 (816) 7 (780) 7 (749) 7 (0) 7 (0)
written 8 (39893) 8 (480) 8 (516) 8 (549) 8 (657) 8 (749) 8 (890) 8 (931) 8 (961) 8 (1490) 8 (0) 8 (1463)
written, by mail 8 (299) 8 (414) 8 (415) 8 (1068) 8 (1161) 8 (1207) 8 (1206) 8 (1256) 8 (1462) 8 (1540) 8 (1704) 8 (1755) 8 (1809) 8 (1887) 8 (1897) 8 (1861) 8 (1793) 8 (1759) 8 (1746) 8 (1720) 8 (1670) 8 (1578)
capi 9 (128086) 9 (414) 9 (378) 9 (3202) 9 (3763) 9 (3787) 9 (3618) 9 (3211) 9 (2983) 9 (4397) 9 (3681) 9 (3333) 9 (4612) 9 (8513) 9 (10200) 9 (10846) 9 (12756) 9 (9961) 9 (10468) 9 (12823) 9 (3273) 9 (15140)
cawi 10 (3624) 10 (1122) 10 (992) 10 (767) 10 (0) 10 (743)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information