General Education System

Related variabels
:
none:
Label translations
en de
label General Education System Allg. Schule
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Primary School [1] Grundschule inkl. Foerderstufe
2 [2] Secondary General School [2] Hauptschule
3 [3] Intermediate School [3] Realschule
4 [4] Upper Secondary School [4] Gymnasium
5 [5] Comprehensive School [5] Gesamtschule
6 [6] Vocational School [6] Berufsschule
7 [7] Other School [7] sonstige Schule
8 [8] Special School [8] Sonderschule
9 [9] Other School (East 90,91) [9] sonstige Schule(Ost 90/ 91)
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: ks_gen

Dataset: kidl – Data on children

Study: SOEPlong


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period:

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: No concept available.

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 109033
invalid 74986

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable:
Dataset:

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information