Employment Status

Related variabels
:
none:
Label translations
en de
label Employment Status Erwerbsstatus
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Full-Time Employment [1] Voll erwerbstaetig
2 [2] Regular Part-Time Employment [2] Teilzeitbeschaeftigung
3 [3] Vocational Training [3] Ausbildung,Lehre
4 [4] Marginaly employed [4] Geringfuegig beschaeftigt
5 [5] Near Retirement, Zero Working Hours [5] Altersteilzeit mit Arbeitszeit Null
6 [6] Voluntary Military Service [6] Freiwilliger Wehrdienst
7 [7] Vol. Soc. Y. / Vol. Eco. Y. / Feder. Vol. Srvc [7] Freiwsoziales/oekol.Jahr, Bundesfreiwilligendienst
8 [8] Sheltered workshop [8] Werkstatt fuer behinderte Menschen
9 [9] Not Employed [9] Nicht erwerbstaetig
11 [11] Full-Time Short Work Hours [11] Kurzarbeit-Vollzeit erwerbstaetig
12 [12] Partl-Time Short Work Hours [12] Kurzarbeit-Teilzeit erwerbstaetig
16 [16] Military, Community Service [16] Wehr-,Zivildienst
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: plb0022

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEPlong


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period:

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: No concept available.

Question:


Transformations: origin variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 590485
invalid 55

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable:
Dataset:

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information