Other Worries

Related variabels
:
none:
Label translations
en de
label Other Worries Sonstige Sorgen
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Ones Health [1] Eigene Gesundheit
2 [2] health relatives [2] Gesundh.Angehoeriger
3 [3] Anti-Foreigners [3] Auslaenderfeindlichkeit
4 [4] too many guestworkers [4] Zu viele Gastarbeiter
5 [5] Social Services Cutbacks [5] Abbau Sozialleistung
6 [6] too many social services [6] Zu viele Sozialleistungen
7 [7] unemployment [7] Arbeitslosigkeit
8 [8] own unemployment [8] Eigene Arbeitslosigkeit
9 [9] Social Interaction [9] Zwischenmenschl. Beziehungen
10 [10] Materialism, Atheism [10] Materialism. Atheism.
11 [11] Todays Youth [11] Jugend: negativ
12 [12] Youth Unemployment [12] Jugendarbeitsloskeit
13 [13] Childs Future [13] Zukunft eig. Kinder
14 [14] Pension Worries [14] Sorgen um Rente
15 [15] Personal Problems [15] Persoenl. Probleme
16 [16] Foreign.V.Ger. [16] Kontaktschw. Ausl-Dt
17 [17] Political leader [17] Politische Fuehrung
18 [18] World Politics [18] Weltpolit. Situation
19 [19] School System [19] Schulsystem,-erziehung
20 [20] Crime [20] Kriminalitaet
21 [21] Terrorism [21] Terrorismus
22 [22] Aids [22] AIDS
23 [23] Atomic Energy [23] Atomindustrie
24 [24] Farming situation [24] Situation Landwirte
25 [25] Neonazi, R-Wing Extremists [25] Neonazi, Rechtsextreme
26 [26] Emigrants [26] Aussiedler
27 [27] health reform [27] Gesundheitsreform
28 [28] Re-Unification [28] Wiedervereinigung
29 [29] Housing crisis [29] Wohnungsnot
30 [30] Econ. Soc. Misery E. Germany [30] Wirt. u. soz. Misere in NBL
31 [31] Subordinate to W. Germans. [31] Unterstellte Minderwertgkt durch Wessis
32 [32] Discrimination Of E. Germany [32] Benachteiligung der NBL
33 [33] Social Wall Between E.-W. [33] Mauer im Kopfzw. Ost und West
34 [34] Lack Of Political Integrity [34] Mangel an Integritaet d. Politiker
35 [35] Tax Increase [35] Steuererhoehung und Abgaben
36 [36] Rent Increase [36] Mieterhoehung
37 [37] Drugs [37] Drogen
38 [38] Fear Of Future [38] Zukunftsaengste
39 [39] Asylum Policy [39] Asylpolitik (negativ)
40 [40] Poor Career Prospects [40] Schlechte Berufsaussichten
41 [41] Lack Of Training Positions [41] Fehlende Ausbildungsplaetze
42 [42] BSE-Mad Cow [42] BSE
43 [43] Prices [43] Preise
44 [44] Crimes Against Children [44] Kriminalitaet gegen Kinder
45 [45] Iraq-USA [45] Themenbereich Irak-USA
46 [46] Absence Of Child Care [46] Fehlende Kinderbetr., Kindergartenplaetz
47 [47] Globalisation [47] Globalisierung
48 [48] Differences Between Rich And Poor [48] Arm-Reich Unterschiede, Verarmung
49 [49] climatic poblems, global warming [49] Klimaprobleme, globale Erwaermung
50 [50] financial crisis [50] Wirtschaftskrise
51 [51] nuclear incident in Japan [51] Japan-Atomunfall-Umwelt
52 [52] Environment [52] Umweltschutz
53 [53] Old Age [53] Alter (Geld, Pflege, Einsamkeit)
54 [54] Military Service / Foreign Assignment [54] Bundeswehr / Auslandseinsaetze
55 [55] Crime, Propensity to Violence [55] Kriminalitaet, Gewaltbereitschaft
56 [56] Media (Negative Influence) [56] Medien (negativer Einfluss)
57 [57] Data Security, NSA [57] Datensicherheit, Abhoerskandal, NSA
58 [58] Political Disenchantment [58] Politikverdrossenheit
59 [59] Social Services Cutbacks [59] Abbau von Sozialleistungen
60 [60] Lohndumping (Lohnungerechtigkeit Leiharbeit, Mindestlohndebatte) [60] Lohndumping (Lohnungerechtigkeit Leiharbeit, Mindestlohndebatte)
61 [61] Demographischer Wandel (Veraend. der Gesellschaft, Altersstruktur, Auslaender [61] Demographischer Wandel (Veraend. der Gesellschaft, Altersstruktur, Auslaender
62 [62] EU (Eurozone, Europolitik, Eurokrise) [62] EU (Eurozone, Europolitik, Eurokrise)
63 [63] Fluechtlinge, Asylanten [63] Fluechtlinge, Asylanten
64 [64] Islam, Islamisierung [64] Islam, Islamisierung
65 [65] IS-Terror [65] IS-Terror
75 [75] Unemployment [75] Arbeitslosigkeit
83 [83] Own Unemployment [83] Eigene Arbeitslosigkeit
91 [91] Social Interaction [91] Zwischenmenschl. Beziehungen
98 [98] Other Worries [98] Sonst. Sorgen, mehrere Sorgen
99 [99] Multiple Answers [99] Mehrfachnennung
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: plh0043

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEPlong


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period:

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: No concept available.

Question:


Transformations: origin variabels

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 81557
invalid 508983

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable:
Dataset:

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information