year of birth categories

No input variables
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label year of birth categories year_of_birth_cat_17
-9223372036854775808 -9223372036854775808 -9223372036854775808
-97 -97. trifft nicht zu -97. trifft nicht zu
-91 -91. 'bitte wählen'-Platzhalter -91. 'bitte wählen'-Platzhalter
-90 -90. item nonresponse -90. item nonresponse
-80 -80. Wert nicht plausibel -80. Wert nicht plausibel
1 1. 1935-1939 1. 1935-1939
2 2. 1940-1944 2. 1940-1944
3 3. 1945-1949 3. 1945-1949
4 4. 1950-1954 4. 1950-1954
5 5. 1955-1959 5. 1955-1959
6 6. 1960-1964 6. 1960-1964
7 7. 1965-1969 7. 1965-1969
8 8. 1970-1974 8. 1970-1974
9 9. 1975-1979 9. 1975-1979
10 10. 1980-1984 10. 1980-1984
11 11. 1985-1989 11. 1985-1989
12 12. 1990-1994 12. 1990-1994
13 13. 1995-1999 13. 1995-1999
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: year_of_birth_cat_17

Dataset: GIP_W35_V1 – GIP Wave 35

Study: German Internet Panel (GIP)


Description:


Analysis unit: p

Period: 2018/05

Conceptual Dataset:


Concept: year_of_birth_cat_17

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 2547
invalid 2

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: year_of_birth_cat_17 year_of_birth_cat_17
Dataset: GIP_W35_V1 GIP_W36_V1
-9223372036854775808 (1) -9223372036854775808 (1)
. trifft nicht zu -97 (0) -97 (0)
. 'bitte wählen'-platzhalter -91 (0) -91 (0)
. item nonresponse -90 (0) -90 (0)
. wert nicht plausibel -80 (1) -80 (2)
. 1935-1939 1 (39) 1 (39)
. 1940-1944 2 (143) 2 (138)
. 1945-1949 3 (184) 3 (190)
. 1950-1954 4 (237) 4 (249)
. 1955-1959 5 (281) 5 (276)
. 1960-1964 6 (312) 6 (309)
. 1965-1969 7 (320) 7 (289)
. 1970-1974 8 (215) 8 (203)
. 1975-1979 9 (189) 9 (172)
. 1980-1984 10 (211) 10 (195)
. 1985-1989 11 (180) 11 (172)
. 1990-1994 12 (169) 12 (158)
. 1995-1999 13 (67) 13 (71)