Type respondent's 4th child

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave3:
wave5:
wave8:
Label translations
en de
label Type respondent's 4th child Typ Kind des Befragten 4
-7 -7 Incomplete data -7
-4 -4 Filter error/ incorrect entry -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Trifft nicht zu
1 1 Adopted, step- or foster child, deceased 1 Adoptiv/Stief/Pflegekind, verstorben
2 2 Biological child not from current partner, deceased 2
3 3 Biological child from current partner, deceased 3 Leibliches Kindes des aktuellen Partners, verstorben
4 4 Adopted, step- or foster child, living not with respondent 4 Adoptiv/Stief/Pflegekind, nicht im HH des Befragten
5 5 Biological child not from current partner, living not with respondent 5
6 6 Biological child from current partner, living not with respondent 6 Leibliches Kindes des aktuellen Partners, nicht im HH des Befragten
7 7 Adopted, step- or foster child, living with respondent 7 Adoptiv/Stief/Pflegekind, im HH des Befragten
8 8 Biological child not from current partner, living with respondent 8
9 9 Biological child from current partner, living with respondent 9 Leibliches Kindes des aktuellen Partners, im HH des Befragten
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: park4type

Dataset: parent4 – parent data, wave 4 (2011/12)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: parent

Period: wave4

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: park4type

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 365
invalid 2985

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: park4type park4type park4type park4type
Dataset: parent2 parent4 parent6 parent7
incomplete data -7 (37) -7 (53) -7 (24) -7 (35)
filter error/ incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
does not apply -3 (4344) -3 (2932) -3 (2691) -3 (2395)
adopted, step- or foster child, deceased 1 (0) 1 (1) 1 (0) 1 (0)
biological child not from current partner, deceased 2 (8) 2 (9) 2 (8) 2 (5)
biological child from current partner, deceased 3 (0) 3 (0) 3 (0) 3 (0)
adopted, step- or foster child, living not with respondent 4 (62) 4 (36) 4 (30) 4 (38)
biological child not from current partner, living not with respondent 5 (95) 5 (51) 5 (50) 5 (43)
biological child from current partner, living not with respondent 6 (392) 6 (223) 6 (191) 6 (163)
adopted, step- or foster child, living with respondent 7 (13) 7 (6) 7 (7) 7 (6)
biological child not from current partner, living with respondent 8 (14) 8 (8) 8 (7) 8 (4)
biological child from current partner, living with respondent 9 (50) 9 (31) 9 (35) 9 (30)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information