Labor force status respondent

Related variabels
cumulative:
none:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave5:
Label translations
en de
label Labor force status respondent Erwerbsstatus Befragter
-7 -7 Incomplete data -7
-4 -4 Filter error/ incorrect entry -4 Fehleingabe/Filterfehler
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Trifft nicht zu
2 2 NW,parental leave 2
3 3 NW,homemaker 3
4 4 NW,unemployed 4
6 6 NW,retired 6
8 8 W,vocational training 8
9 9 W,full-time employment 9
10 10 W,part-time employment 10
11 11 11
12 12 W,self-employed 12
13 13 W,occasional or irregular employment 13
14 14 Other 14 Sonstiges
24 24 In school
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: parlfs

Dataset: parent4 – parent data, wave 4 (2011/12)

Study: pairfam


Description:


Analysis unit: parent

Period: wave4

Conceptual Dataset: org/net


Concept: parlfs

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 3336
invalid 14

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: parlfs parlfs parlfs parlfs parlfs parlfs
Dataset: parent2 parent3 parent4 parent6 parent7 parent8
incomplete data -7 (20) -7 (64) -7 (14) -7 (13) -7 (16) -7 (0)
filter error/ incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
does not apply -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
nw,parental leave 2 (19) 2 (11) 2 (4) 2 (3) 2 (1) 2 (0)
nw,homemaker 3 (317) 3 (318) 3 (271) 3 (269) 3 (229) 3 (77)
nw,unemployed 4 (161) 4 (85) 4 (56) 4 (65) 4 (48) 4 (9)
nw,retired 6 (741) 6 (555) 6 (503) 6 (642) 6 (615) 6 (308)
w,vocational training 8 (21) 8 (0) 8 (15) 8 (52) 8 (14) 8 (1)
w,full-time employment 9 (1944) 9 (1521) 9 (1319) 9 (1117) 9 (950) 9 (113)
w,part-time employment 10 (1003) 10 (789) 10 (645) 10 (589) 10 (502) 10 (49)
11 (333) 11 (222) 11 (183) 11 (51) 11 (110) 11 (25)
w,self-employed 12 (362) 12 (293) 12 (227) 12 (189) 12 (173) 12 (26)
w,occasional or irregular employment 13 (36) 13 (51) 13 (40) 13 (28) 13 (26) 13 (10)
other 14 (58) 14 (28) 14 (73) 14 (25) 14 (35) 14 (9)
in school 24 (9) 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0) 24 (0)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information