anchor2_dd/cla4: With whom did you live immediately after your birth? (Qu. 5)

cumulative:
prospective:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave10:
wave11:
wave12:
wave2:
wave3:
wave4:
wave5:
wave6:
wave7:
wave8:
wave9:
cumulative:
prospective:
retrospective:
wave1:
wave10:
wave11:
wave12:
wave2:
wave3:
wave4:
wave5:
wave6:
wave7:
wave8:
wave9:
Value Labels
en de
10 10 With foster parents 10 Bei Pflegeeltern
14 14 In a children's home, assisted living, or a boarding school 14 In einem Heim, einer betreuten Wohnung oder einem Internat
15 15 Other, namely 15
2 2 With my mother (without a partner) 2 Bei der Mutter (ohne Partner)
3 3 With my mother and her (new) partner 3 Bei der Mutter und ihrem (neuen) Partner
4 4 With my father (without a partner) 4 Beim Vater (ohne Partnerin)
5 5 With my father and his (new) partner 5 Beim Vater und seiner (neuen) Partnerin
6 6 With my grandparents 6
7 7 With a brother or sister 7 Bei einem Bruder oder einer Schwester
8 8 With other relatives 8 Bei anderen Verwandten
9 9 With adoptive parents 9 Bei Adoptiveltern
-3 -3 Does not apply -3 Trifft nicht zu
-2 -2 No answer -2 Keine Angabe
-1 -1 Don't know -1
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

cla4

cla4

English label: With whom did you live immediately after your birth? (Qu. 5)

German label: Bei wem nach Geburt gelebt? (Frage 5)


anchor2_dd

Analysis Unit:

Dataset Type:

Period:


Study: pairfam

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 77
invalid 1096

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable cla4 cla4 cla4 cla4 cla4 cla4 cla4
Dataset anchor2_dd anchor2 stepup_transition_anchor4 stepup_transition_anchor5 stepup_transition_anchor6 stepup_transition_anchor7 stepup_transition_anchor8
with both biological parents 1 (33) 1 (23) 1 (45) 1 (42) 1 (52)
with my mother (without a partner) 2 (49) 2 (197) 2 (8) 2 (8) 2 (2) 2 (4) 2 (2)
with my mother and her (new) partner 3 (12) 3 (41) 3 (1) 3 (0) 3 (4) 3 (0) 3 (1)
with my father (without a partner) 4 (2) 4 (6) 4 (0) 4 (0) 4 (0) 4 (1) 4 (0)
with my father and his (new) partner 5 (0) 5 (1) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0) 5 (0)
with my grandparents 6 (6) 6 (45) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (1)
with a brother or sister 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0) 7 (0)
with other relatives 8 (0) 8 (5) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0) 8 (0)
with adoptive parents 9 (4) 9 (12) 9 (0) 9 (0) 9 (0) 9 (0) 9 (0)
with foster parents 10 (0) 10 (8) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0) 10 (0)
in a children's home, assisted living, or a boarding school 14 (3) 14 (18)
in a children home, assisted living, or a boarding school 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0) 14 (0)
other, namely 15 (1) 15 (8) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0) 15 (0)
don't know -1 (0) -1 (0)
-1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
no answer -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
does not apply -3 (1096) -3 (8728) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
filter error/ incorrect entry -4 (0) -4 (1) -4 (1) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (1)
inconsistent value -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)