School-Leaving Degree In Germany

No input variables
Soep-Core
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Label translations
en de
label School-Leaving Degree In Germany Schulabschluss,Abschlussart-Deutschland
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] No School Degree [1] Kein Abschluss
2 [2] Secondary School Degree [2] Hauptschulabschluss
3 [3] Intermediate School Degree [3] Realschulabschluss
4 [4] Technical School Degree [4] Fachhochschulreife
5 [5] Upper Secondary Degree [5] Abitur
6 [6] Other degree [6] Sonstiger Abschluss
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: ap06a02

Dataset: apausl – Migrant specific questions from individual questionnaire 1984

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 1984

Conceptual Dataset: Original (raw folder)


Concept: school-leaving degree in germany

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 798
invalid 2377

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plg0032_h ap06a02 bp100a02 cp100b02 dp97a02 ep90a02 fp111a01 gp111a01 hp111a01 ip111a01 jp111a01
Dataset: pl apausl bpausl cpausl dpausl epausl fpausl gpausl hpausl ipausl jpausl
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (563955)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (93619)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1)
answer improbable -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (24320) -2 (2350) -2 (2593) -2 (2473) -2 (2481) -2 (2390) -2 (2338) -2 (2292) -2 (2305) -2 (2251) -2 (2224)
no answer -1 (35) -1 (26) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (9) -1 (0)
no school degree 1 (175)
no 2 (517) 2 (30) 1 (40) 1 (36) 1 (31) 2 (48) 2 (39) 2 (41) 2 (41)
secondary school degree 2 (456)
yes 2 (36)
intermediate school degree 3 (104)
technical school degree 4 (21)
upper secondary degree 5 (27)
other degree 6 (15)